KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Q.C.

Spanish translation: Queen's Counsel (abogado de rango superior)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Q.C.
Spanish translation:Queen's Counsel (abogado de rango superior)
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

13:35 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / power of attorney
English term or phrase: Q.C.
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I hereby execute this Power of Attorney in the name and on behalf of the Corporation and affix the corporate seal of the Corporation before the undersigned Notary Public in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, this [date]

[name and signature of the President of the Corporation]
President, X Corporation

Signed before me at Ottawa, Ontario
Canada, [date]

Mrs. X, ***Q.C.***
[signature of Mrs. X]

Notary Public, Province of Ontario
[signautre of the Notary]

A know Mrs. X is the Corporate Secretary of the Corporation, but what does Q.C. stand for?

Muchas gracias!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
Queen's Counsel
Explanation:
Law Technology News - [ Traduzca esta página ](QC stands for "Queen's Counsel, the most elite level of Barrister.) Alan Roxburgh and Jaccob Grierson are also on the Inquiry team. ...
ltn-archive.hotresponse.com/ july00/londonderry_report_p18.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Rowley Birkin - encyclopedia article about Rowley Birkin. Free ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... A barrister is a type of lawyer, but the details depend ... "QC" stands for "Queen's Counsel Queen's Counsel (postnominal QC; 御用大律師 in Hong Kong Chinese ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Rowley%20Birkin - 26k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


broadband » Forums » Canadian » PM gives go-ahead to replace ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... QC stands for "Queen's Council" (I think) and is a designation given to lawyers for ... to the post by shaner QC = Queen's Counsel, means they're a lawyer. ...
www.dslreports.com/forum/ remark,8813467~mode=flat~start=0 - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similare

creo que te refieres a esto :)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-15 13:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siendo un documento de Canadá, te servirá esto:

http://canadaonline.about.com/od/law/g/queenscounsel.htm
Selected response from:

maylu
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Queen's Counselmaylu
5 +2Queen's counsel
Ronny Pérez
4 +1Quebec Cityxxxjcid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
q.c.
Quebec City


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.stands4.com/bc.asp?c=CANANDAPROVINCES&p=3
xxxjcid
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Rebol
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
q.c.
Queen's Counsel


Explanation:
Law Technology News - [ Traduzca esta página ](QC stands for "Queen's Counsel, the most elite level of Barrister.) Alan Roxburgh and Jaccob Grierson are also on the Inquiry team. ...
ltn-archive.hotresponse.com/ july00/londonderry_report_p18.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Rowley Birkin - encyclopedia article about Rowley Birkin. Free ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... A barrister is a type of lawyer, but the details depend ... "QC" stands for "Queen's Counsel Queen's Counsel (postnominal QC; 御用大律師 in Hong Kong Chinese ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Rowley%20Birkin - 26k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


broadband » Forums » Canadian » PM gives go-ahead to replace ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... QC stands for "Queen's Council" (I think) and is a designation given to lawyers for ... to the post by shaner QC = Queen's Counsel, means they're a lawyer. ...
www.dslreports.com/forum/ remark,8813467~mode=flat~start=0 - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similare

creo que te refieres a esto :)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-15 13:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siendo un documento de Canadá, te servirá esto:

http://canadaonline.about.com/od/law/g/queenscounsel.htm

maylu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: This seems to make sense within the context. :O) :O)
1 min
  -> Gracias Álvaro :D

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: ver www.acronymfinder.com
3 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia :)

agree  Ronny Pérez: De acuerdo con esta respuesta,
7 mins
  -> Gracias Ronny :)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria Carla! :)

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina! :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby! :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
q.c.
Queen's counsel


Explanation:
Definition: In Canada, the honorary title of Queen's Counsel or QC is used to recognize Canadian lawyers for exceptional merit and contribution to the legal profession.
Appointments as Queen's Counsel are formally made by the provincial Lieutenant-Governor from members of the bar of the relevant province, on the recommendation of the provincial Attorney General.

The practice of making Queen's Counsel appointments in not consistent across Canada, and the eligibility criteria vary. For example, Quebec stopped making Queen's Counsel appointments in 1976, and Ontario stopped the practice in 1985.

The federal government discontinued federal Queen's Counsel appointments in 1993.


Ronny Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe: O sea, que es un abogado de rango superior
28 mins
  -> Estoy de acuerdo Myriam, es como una distinción

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs