KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

filed in camera

Spanish translation: presentado/archivado en audiencia privada con el juez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filed in camera
Spanish translation:presentado/archivado en audiencia privada con el juez
Entered by: Marina Soldati

12:13 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: filed in camera
The information set forth in that paragraph may be disclosed to the following individuals or to its counsel if the consultant signs a copy of Exhibit "A", which is then filed in camera with the Court
Susana Vivas
Argentina
presentado/archivado en audiencia privada con el juez
Explanation:
in camera
adj. or adv. phrase. Latin for "in chambers." This refers to a hearing or discussions with the judge in the privacy of his chambers (office rooms) or when spectators and jurors have been excluded from the courtroom.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-17 12:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] aborto
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
permiso para abortar, puedes tener una audiencia privada. ante un juez para
obtener una orden autorizando el aborto. Esta opción se llama \"proceso judicial ...
www.womenslawproject.org/reports/Spanish_teen_guide.pdf

Atlatl: Información sobre el combate a la corrupción en México ...
... área Jurídica y de Asuntos Internacionales de la Procuraduría General de la República
(PGR), informó que después de una audiencia privada el juez Lynn N ...
atlatl.com.mx/ articulo.php?c=9&s=15&x=7&a=26957

OBJETO DE LA LEY
Cuando exista mandato cautelar de detención, el Juez podrá variarlo por mandato de
... el Juez Penal, dentro del décimo día, celebrará una audiencia privada ...
www.cajpe.org.pe/RIJ/BASES/Corrupcion/corru9c.htm
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4presentado/archivado en audiencia privada con el juez
Marina Soldati
4 +1presentar (archivar) en sesión secreta // presentar (archivar) a puerta cerrada
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presentar (archivar) en sesión secreta // presentar (archivar) a puerta cerrada


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-17 12:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

22 aNnos de experience en el tribunal federal y

Alcaraz Varó y Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-17 12:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

años

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
0 min
  -> Gracias, Maria - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
presentado/archivado en audiencia privada con el juez


Explanation:
in camera
adj. or adv. phrase. Latin for "in chambers." This refers to a hearing or discussions with the judge in the privacy of his chambers (office rooms) or when spectators and jurors have been excluded from the courtroom.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-17 12:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] aborto
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
permiso para abortar, puedes tener una audiencia privada. ante un juez para
obtener una orden autorizando el aborto. Esta opción se llama \"proceso judicial ...
www.womenslawproject.org/reports/Spanish_teen_guide.pdf

Atlatl: Información sobre el combate a la corrupción en México ...
... área Jurídica y de Asuntos Internacionales de la Procuraduría General de la República
(PGR), informó que después de una audiencia privada el juez Lynn N ...
atlatl.com.mx/ articulo.php?c=9&s=15&x=7&a=26957

OBJETO DE LA LEY
Cuando exista mandato cautelar de detención, el Juez podrá variarlo por mandato de
... el Juez Penal, dentro del décimo día, celebrará una audiencia privada ...
www.cajpe.org.pe/RIJ/BASES/Corrupcion/corru9c.htm


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?typed=in+camera&type=...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 352
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Mota: Yes. It should be their counsel, not its counsel.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Hebe

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
4 hrs
  -> Thanks gisel29

agree  Adriana Vozzi
7 hrs
  -> Thanks so much, avozzi