International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

qualify and give bond

Spanish translation: estar habilitado/tener competencia y unir/establecer vínculo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualify and give bond
Spanish translation:estar habilitado/tener competencia y unir/establecer vínculo
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

15:46 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / certificate of time and place of marriage
English term or phrase: qualify and give bond
I qualified and gave bond, according to the KRS Chpter 402, authorising me to celebrate the rites of Marriage in the country of ,,, State of Kentucky.
Given under my hand, this.... of....
cecilia anrriquez
estar habilitado/tener competencia y unir/establecer vínculo
Explanation:
estando habilitado, establecí el vínculo (de unión matrimonial)
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Kindest Regards
cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estar habilitado/tener competencia y unir/establecer vínculo
Walter Landesman
5cumplir los requisitos y formalizar un contrato
etale
4quedar discernido y otorgar fianza
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quedar discernido y otorgar fianza


Explanation:
I qualified and gave bond = quedé discernido y otorgué fianza

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estar habilitado/tener competencia y unir/establecer vínculo


Explanation:
estando habilitado, establecí el vínculo (de unión matrimonial)

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Kindest Regards
cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Por ahí va la cosa.
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Rafael.

agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Marina.

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Hebe!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cumplir los requisitos y formalizar un contrato


Explanation:
...cumpl¨ª los requisitos y formaliz¨¦ el contrato,....


------------
v., gave (g¨¡v), giv¡¤en (gĭv'ən), giv¡¤ing, gives.
Law. To execute and deliver. Used especially in the phrase give bond.
-----------
execute ['eksɪkjʊ:t] verbo transitivo
1 (una orden) cumplir
(una tarea) realizar
2 Jur cumplir: to execute a contract, formalizar un contrato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-19 16:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...cumplí los requisitos y formalizé el contrato,....



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/give
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
etale
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 42