KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

fact finder

Spanish translation: órgano que en una causa tiene la responsabilidad de determinar los hechos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fact finder
Spanish translation:órgano que en una causa tiene la responsabilidad de determinar los hechos
Entered by: Ana Brause

20:57 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
English term or phrase: fact finder
texto juridico acerca de los procesos criminales.
"With regard to the law governing admissibility, one can imagine a criminal justice system that would inform the fact finder, perhaps a jury..."
berny
órgano que en una causa tiene la responsabilidad de determinar los hechos
Explanation:
Es medio largo, pero es eso. Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 21:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es la definición de Alcaraz-Hughes
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3órgano que en una causa tiene la responsabilidad de determinar los hechos
Ana Brause
5 +1juzgador de los hechos
JoseAlejandro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
órgano que en una causa tiene la responsabilidad de determinar los hechos


Explanation:
Es medio largo, pero es eso. Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 21:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es la definición de Alcaraz-Hughes

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban: y si lo dejamos en "órgano responsable de determinar los hechos? Buenas noches a tod@ssss.
7 mins
  -> Se agradece la sugerencia, especialmente el cliente, si paga per target word!! =o) Saludos

agree  Marina Soldati
14 mins
  -> Thanks Marina!! =o)

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Thanks Hebe!! =o)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juzgador de los hechos


Explanation:
I make this suggestion because it appears (particularly in light of how there is mention of a "jury") that, given this context, "fact finder" is synonymous to "trier of fact", which, according to rudimentary legal interpretation/translation studies, equates to "juzgador de lo hechos"

plus, I really think my colleague's suggestion is a bit of a mouthful

ok, good luck to you!!!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Posse: Both terms are valid in my opinion, although, if I had to interpret: "órgano que en una causa tiene la responsabilidad de determinar los hechos", the trial would probably be already over by the time I'm done.
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Rebecca Hendry, Flavio Posse