KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

adjustment hearing

Spanish translation: audiencia evaluativa / de evaluación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjustment hearing
Spanish translation:audiencia evaluativa / de evaluación
Entered by: Ivana Sosa

03:48 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: adjustment hearing
You must follow parole conditions. If you break the rules the parole officer can decide if the violation requires and adjustment hearing
Ivana Sosa
audiencia evaluativa / de evaluación
Explanation:
Perhaps...
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5audiencia de modificación
Henry Hinds
4una vista de ajuste
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4audiencia rectificativa
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3audiencia evaluativa / de evaluación
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
audiencia evaluativa / de evaluación


Explanation:
Perhaps...

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
audiencia de modificación


Explanation:
...de las condiciones de preliberación.

("Preliberación" es en México lo que corresponde a "parole" en EE.UU.)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audiencia rectificativa


Explanation:
Entiendo que el oficial a cargo de controlar el cumplimiento de las condiciones de libertad condicional (o "bajo palabra") puede decidir si la violación de esas condiciones amerita una audiencia rectificativa de dicha garantía de la persona o delincuente.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 309

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una vista de ajuste


Explanation:
An option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27