KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

assertion of claims

Spanish translation: interposición de demanda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assertion of claims
Spanish translation:interposición de demanda
Entered by: Isabel Vazquez

10:42 Jul 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: assertion of claims
Hello. I am translating a case where it appears:

6. The amount in controversy in this action exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, including without limitation a controversy concerning XXX's prior assertion of claims against XXX and XXX relating to an insurance contract in excess of such jurisdictional amount

Thank you very much.
Maria Otero
Spain
interposición de demanda/derechos reclamados
Explanation:
Se refiere a una demanda anterior, en la cual se reclamaban ciertos derechos que ahora se incluyen en el presente.
Espero sirva...
Selected response from:

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interposición de demanda/derechos reclamados
Isabel Vazquez
4 +1imposición (aseveración) de derechoscameliaim
4afirmacion de demandasAdvance Communication
4reclamacion de derechos anterior
Enrique Soria
4estimación de dañosDelia Giménez Acuña


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imposición (aseveración) de derechos


Explanation:
En mi opinión

cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xen, feliz fin de semana.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interposición de demanda/derechos reclamados


Explanation:
Se refiere a una demanda anterior, en la cual se reclamaban ciertos derechos que ahora se incluyen en el presente.
Espero sirva...

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Marina. Isabel

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Ana, Isabel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclamacion de derechos anterior


Explanation:
x

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimación de daños


Explanation:
En Argentina se usa esa traducción para dicha expresión

Delia Giménez Acuña
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afirmacion de demandas


Explanation:
I am native English speaking. The 'feel' of "assert claims", "assert rights", "assert ownership" corresponds more to my understanding of the "feel" behind "afirmar". Again, this native English speaker commenting and a non-legal expert to boot!

Advance Communication
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish