KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

have been sectioned under de Mental Health Act

Spanish translation: han sido internados (en un psiquiátrico) según la ley de salud mental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have been sectioned under de Mental Health Act
Spanish translation:han sido internados (en un psiquiátrico) según la ley de salud mental
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

20:05 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: have been sectioned under de Mental Health Act
Within a legal context
CHEMITA
han sido internados (en un psiquiátrico) según la ley de salud mental
Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 20:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section (British Social Welfare) - to have a mentally disturbed person confined in a mental hospital under an appropriate section of the mental health legislation
(Collins English Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4han sido internados (en un psiquiátrico) según la ley de salud mental
Rebecca Hendry
4 +2ha sido recluido en una institución psiquiátrica de conformidad con la Ley sobre Salud Mental
Patricia Frete
4"...se incluyen en el Artículo ¿? del Decreto Ley sobre Salud Mental"
Rosmu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
have been sectioned under de mental health act
han sido internados (en un psiquiátrico) según la ley de salud mental


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 20:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Section (British Social Welfare) - to have a mentally disturbed person confined in a mental hospital under an appropriate section of the mental health legislation
(Collins English Dictionary)

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Sí, "to section" es internar en un hospital psiquiátrico
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Anita. Saludos.

agree  Marina Soldati
32 mins
  -> Thanks Marina.

neutral  Tsu Dho Nimh: "sectioned" doesn't mean "admitted to a hospital". It means "cut into pieces" (to us Yanks)
39 mins
  -> It also has this meaning in Britain. Here, however, the meaning fits the context and is as I have stated above.

agree  jrb: correct
1 hr

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have been sectioned under de mental health act
ha sido recluido en una institución psiquiátrica de conformidad con la Ley sobre Salud Mental


Explanation:
se interna a la persona en una institución según algún artículo de dicha ley


    Reference: http://www.heros.org.uk/help/default.ihtml?pid=365&step=4
Patricia Frete
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: yes, recluido
38 mins
  -> gracias Jessica

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> gracias ;)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have been sectioned under de mental health act
"...se incluyen en el Artículo ¿? del Decreto Ley sobre Salud Mental"


Explanation:
...

Rosmu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 141




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Rebecca Hendry, Patricia Frete, Marina Soldati