sexual offenders

Spanish translation: abusadores sexuales

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / forensic medicine
English term or phrase: sexual offenders
Inmates who are currently facing charges for unusual crimes, sexual offenders, crimes against children, o who have received unusual amounts of media attention...
María Rebol
Argentina
Spanish translation:abusadores sexuales
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

xxx------


Summary of answers provided
4 +3delincuentes sexuales
raulruiz
4 +1abusadores sexuales
xxx------


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abusadores sexuales


Explanation:
Sug.

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo con esto, creo que es màs usual
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delincuentes sexuales


Explanation:
Existen los delitos sexuales, por lo tanto hay delincuentes sexuales.

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, I think this answer is better.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jane!

agree  hecdan: sí, aunque el término abuso se está generalizando porque es la expresión más políticamente correcta en EEUU (puajj!!)
6 hrs
  -> A menudo, lo políticamente correcto se empecina en negar lo evidentemente correcto. Gracias, hecdan!

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm