KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

trusts

Spanish translation: fideicomiso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trust
Spanish translation:fideicomiso
Entered by: David Hollywood

17:20 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / articles of association
English term or phrase: trusts
To establish and maintain or concur in establishing and maintaining trusts, funds or schemes (whether contributory or non-contributory) with a view to providing pensions or other benefuts for any such persons as aforesaid.
smoralestrad
fideicomisos
Explanation:
We have extensive experience in setting up trusts (fideicomisos) and Mexican ... h) Trusts (fideicomisos).- Trusts in Mexico are principally used by ...
www.mexicolaw.com.mx/areas.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-24 17:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trusts (Fideicomisos) in Corporate Finance," Third Annual Bank Seminar of Banco ... "Fideicomisos: Lessons from the US Trust Experience," Conference on ...
www.manatt.com/showresume.asp?id=551 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fideicomisos
David Hollywood
4fideicomisos, fundaciones
GoodWords


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fideicomisos, fundaciones


Explanation:
http://wordreference.com/es/Translation.asp?tranword=trust
I-2

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fideicomisos


Explanation:
We have extensive experience in setting up trusts (fideicomisos) and Mexican ... h) Trusts (fideicomisos).- Trusts in Mexico are principally used by ...
www.mexicolaw.com.mx/areas.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-24 17:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trusts (Fideicomisos) in Corporate Finance," Third Annual Bank Seminar of Banco ... "Fideicomisos: Lessons from the US Trust Experience," Conference on ...
www.manatt.com/showresume.asp?id=551 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Fondo
12 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto)
23 mins

agree  itatiencinas
1 hr

agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias a todos :)

agree  Gloria Colon
3 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs