In the case of prevention...

Spanish translation: en caso de que exista algún impedimento...

English term or phrase:In the case of prevention...
Spanish translation:en caso de que exista algún impedimento...
Entered by: lwi

08:30 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: In the case of prevention...
Contexto: In the case of prevention, they are replaced by the alternate chairman and the alternate additional members.
Gracias por adelantado!
Clara Rivera
en caso de que exista algún impedimento
Explanation:
en caso de que exista algún impedimento para que puedan desempeñar sus funciones serán sustituidos por... Si inferimos lo que puede significar aquí prevention a partir de to prevent, podría ser esto.
Selected response from:

lwi
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1como medida cautelar / preventiva ....
raulruiz
5en el caso de la prevención
Clare Macnamara
3 +1en caso de que exista algún impedimento
lwi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the case of prevention...
como medida cautelar / preventiva ....


Explanation:
Espero que te guste

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the case of prevention...
en el caso de la prevención


Explanation:
without more context this is it ...

Clare Macnamara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the case of prevention...
en caso de que exista algún impedimento


Explanation:
en caso de que exista algún impedimento para que puedan desempeñar sus funciones serán sustituidos por... Si inferimos lo que puede significar aquí prevention a partir de to prevent, podría ser esto.

lwi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, adrito.