felony firearm

Spanish translation: delito grave de posesión ilegal de arma de fuego

English term or phrase:felony firearm
Spanish translation:delito grave de posesión ilegal de arma de fuego
Entered by: Heather Chinchilla

01:21 Oct 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / (U.S.)
English term or phrase: felony firearm
Petitioner was charged with possession of cocaine with intent to deliver, possession of cocaine, and felony firearm.
Heather Chinchilla
United States
delito grave de posesión ilegal de arma de fuego
Explanation:
Delito de posesión ilegal de armas de fuego, municiones, explosivos y sus accesorios.
Cualquier persona natural poseedora o tenedora de un arma de fuego, ...
www.policia.gob.ni/capitulo XV ley 510.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 30 mins (2005-10-31 01:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Felony firearm is the possession, or use, of a firearm during the comission or attempted commission of another felony. So mere possession (it could be on the back seat of a car) constitutes a felony.

... two counts of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, ... possession of powder cocaine, and possession of drug paraphernalia. ...
www.state.de.us/dsp/pio/oldham/ 041205%20Eight%20arrested%20at%20suspected%20drug%20house.htm

Crimes - Felony Firearm

A person who carries or has in his possession a firearm when he commits or attempts to commit a felony is guilty of a felony subject to mandatory imprisonment for two years. The term of imprisonment in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and must be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.

He was found not guilty of 'felony firearm,' that is, the possession of a gun during the commission of a felony," defense attorney Geoffrey Fieger said ...
www.cnn.com/US/9911/17/young.shooter.01/ -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks bigedsenior for your answer (and thanks to everyone who commented). The case summary that I'm translating doesn't specify if the firearms were used in the comission of a crime, but it does state that they were found upon searching the home of the suspect, so this answer seemed the most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5delito grave de posesión ilegal de arma de fuego
bigedsenior
4 +4delito grava de utlizar un arma de fuego en la comision de un delito (mayor/grave)
Marcelo González
5 -1posesión preterintencional de arma de fuego
JoseAlejandro


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
posesión preterintencional de arma de fuego


Explanation:
ok, maybe some of y'all will find this suggestion a little wierd, but it's only my two cents...soy intérprete judicial en California.

I wish everyone a lovely saturday evening...if you're not getting laid, then get drunk or get stoned...it's the saturday before halloween (it is here, anyway) PARTY DOWN!!! (just be nice, and don't carry any firearms)

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Well, "preterintencional" would not seem to fit with possession of weapons, but happy Halloween anyway!
22 mins
  -> why is it not fit, Mr. Hinds?

disagree  Juan Jacob: "¿Preterintencional? Y'all? Getting laid? Then get drunk or get stoned?" Te pasas, colega. Por desgracia, no puedo "squashear" tu respuesta.
40 mins
  -> spare me your stuck-up, puritanical, haughty comments, "fresita"...you still offer no merits for your objection...show some academic balls, why don't you?, instead of trying to bully and alienate the "different" guy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
delito grava de utlizar un arma de fuego en la comision de un delito (mayor/grave)


Explanation:
Se trata de un delito aparte, el de cometer un delito mayor (como asalto bancario) con arma de fuego.

...del privilegio de sentencia suspendida a la persona que utilice o intente
utilizar un arma de fuego en la comisión de un delito grave o su tentativa. ...
www.lexjuris.com/lexjuris/tspr2001/lex2001099.htm - 48k -

TRIBUNAL SUPREMO DE PUERTO RICO
sentencia suspendida no puede concederse de ningún modo a alguien que ha sido
convicto por utilizar un arma de fuego en la comisión de un delito grave. ...
www.tribunalpr.org/opiniones/2003/2003TSPR168.rtf - Similar pages

JUNTA DE LIBERTAD BAJO PALABRA - [ Translate this page ]
... Suspendida y Libertad Bajo Palabra, a toda persona que utilice o intente
utilizar un arma de fuego en la comisión de un delito grave o su tentativa. ...
www.presupuesto.gobierno.pr/ Tomo_II/Documentos/baselegal/139/JLBP.HTM -

***en la comisión de un delito grave*** de los previstos por este Código; maneje ...
www.htsjem.gob.mx/transparencia/ leyes/Codigo%20Penal.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-10-30 04:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FELONY FIREARM: A SEPARATE CRIME

FELONY FIREARM
A felony firearm charge can be considered a crime in its own rite or can enhance the penalties in a felony case. A felony firearm crime may involve unlawfully carrying a firearm when a felony crime was attempted or committed.
http://www.criminal-law-lawyer-source.com/terms/felony-firea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 51 mins (2005-10-30 07:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "delito grave de utilizar..." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 48 mins (2005-10-30 15:09:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FELONY FIREARM (cont.)
It is also a felony firearm crime for a convicted felon to possess a firearm at any time. A person can also be charged in a felony firearm case when they knowingly purchase a firearm for a felon, an offense called “straw” purchasing. Any act of readying a firearm for a crime is also a felony firearm crime.

It is also a felony firearm crime to purchase, or otherwise handle, a firearm with the intent of furnishing it to a convicted felon. ... Obliterating the serial numbers on a firearm is also considered a felony firearm offense in many states.
http://www.criminal-law-lawyer-source.com/terms/felony-firea...

Although the laws may vary from (US) state to state, in the end what should be clear is that this is not simple, illegal possession of a firearm, and this should be reflected in the translation.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. No soy experto, pero una propuesta más, para tu consideración: "comisión de delito a mano armada".
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Tomás! Lo que tiene que estar claro es que se trata de un delito aparte. Muchas veces, se le imputa a quien ya no tiene el derecho de portar armas de fuego (como los que ya han sido convictos por otro delito mayor).

agree  Idoia Echenique: De acuerdo con Tomás. Creo que es "comisión de delito a mano armada"
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, idoiae!

agree  hecdan: delito a mano armada, como propone idoiae
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, hecdan!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
delito grave de posesión ilegal de arma de fuego


Explanation:
Delito de posesión ilegal de armas de fuego, municiones, explosivos y sus accesorios.
Cualquier persona natural poseedora o tenedora de un arma de fuego, ...
www.policia.gob.ni/capitulo XV ley 510.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 30 mins (2005-10-31 01:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Felony firearm is the possession, or use, of a firearm during the comission or attempted commission of another felony. So mere possession (it could be on the back seat of a car) constitutes a felony.

... two counts of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, ... possession of powder cocaine, and possession of drug paraphernalia. ...
www.state.de.us/dsp/pio/oldham/ 041205%20Eight%20arrested%20at%20suspected%20drug%20house.htm

Crimes - Felony Firearm

A person who carries or has in his possession a firearm when he commits or attempts to commit a felony is guilty of a felony subject to mandatory imprisonment for two years. The term of imprisonment in addition to the sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the felony, and must be served consecutively with and preceding any term of imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the felony.

He was found not guilty of 'felony firearm,' that is, the possession of a gun during the commission of a felony," defense attorney Geoffrey Fieger said ...
www.cnn.com/US/9911/17/young.shooter.01/ -

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks bigedsenior for your answer (and thanks to everyone who commented). The case summary that I'm translating doesn't specify if the firearms were used in the comission of a crime, but it does state that they were found upon searching the home of the suspect, so this answer seemed the most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
38 mins
  -> thanx, Henry

agree  Guido Esquivel P.: www.prisontalk.com/forums/ archive/index.php/t-
44 mins
  -> thanx, gesquivel

agree  Marina Soldati
45 mins
  -> thanx, Marina

agree  Otilia Acosta: o porte ilegal de armas, me parece que delito grave se puede omitir, ilegal ya expresa el sentido de delito
1 hr
  -> thanx, Otilia

agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr
  -> thanx, Daniel

disagree  Refugio: Felony firearm is specifically the use of a firearm in the commission of a felony, not just its illegal possiession. // Your reference is to felony firearm possession. Felony firearm alone is different.
4 hrs
  -> Sorry, Ruth, you are wrong on this. There are 3 possession charges, and states differ. Look here:http://clemsonews.clemson.edu/WWW_releases/2005/April/arrest...

disagree  Marcelo González: The answer to your question is in the very definition of this crime. It's not simple possession. I suggest you look at the website I cite below. Thanks!
6 hrs
  -> IMarcel, where in the text does it say he used the gun in committing another crime, or that he is a convicted felon?

agree  Aldo De Marco
1 day 53 mins
  -> thanks, Aldo

agree  Egmont
1 day 18 hrs
  -> thanks, avrvm