KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

tender

Spanish translation: oferta de cumplimiento


20:09 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: tender
Me aparece con la definición al lado, y no sé qué traducción correspondería a TENDER teniendo en cuenta la definición:

"tender: a party's preparedness to perform or their performance under the contract."

MUCHAS GRACIAS A TODOS!
nikis
Spanish translation:oferta de cumplimiento
Explanation:
In this context "tender of performance" is the offer to perform a contract and can serve as proof of non-breach in a court of law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-31 20:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context "tender" does not refer to "licitación", "subasta" or "concurso público", although in other contexts "tender" does have those meanings, since "tender" means "offer."
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6propuesta
Susana Rosselli
4 +3oferta, propuesta//licitación, subasta
lwi
5 +1oferta de cumplimiento
Rebecca Jowers
5oferta
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4see explanation
Chris Williams
4concurso público
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurso público


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oferta


Explanation:
Propuesta entre otros.

Dicc. Oxford.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oferta, propuesta//licitación, subasta


Explanation:
Según el diccionario de Lozano Irueste.

lwi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: licitación, diría yo.
59 mins
  -> Gracias. Rosa María.

agree  juliacgs: Sí, yo también voto por licitación
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Julia.

agree  raulruiz: Licitación de todas todas!
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oferta de cumplimiento


Explanation:
In this context "tender of performance" is the offer to perform a contract and can serve as proof of non-breach in a court of law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-31 20:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context "tender" does not refer to "licitación", "subasta" or "concurso público", although in other contexts "tender" does have those meanings, since "tender" means "offer."

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
4 mins
  -> Thanks Jane

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
propuesta


Explanation:
Dentro de ese contexto, lo traduciría como propuesta.


Susana Rosselli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Yo también
4 mins

agree  Abside
31 mins

agree  Aldo De Marco
2 hrs

agree  David Higbee: agrego me voto de apoyo
11 hrs

agree  xxxAnne Lombard
16 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
2 days 22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Tender is a verb, and it means to make an offer for a contract, like an auction almost. The offer which is made is called a tender.
So you can tender a tender.
However we sometimes use the verb with other nouns like "resignation" "He tendered his resignation."
And the noun has many other meanings usually to do with auxiliary vehicles and craft.
And there is an adjective which means the same as sore.
I overdid it in the gym last night and I'm feeling tender today ('tengo agujetas')
Her boyfriend dumped her and she's still feeling tender. ('sensible')
Also it can mean "tierno".
A mother's love is tender.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish