KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Cook County

Spanish translation: Condado de Cook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cook County
Spanish translation:Condado de Cook
Entered by: Gerardo Comino

01:05 Dec 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Cook County
dice Escribana Pública de Cook County... Condado de Cook?
Gracias!
vmazzeo
condado de cook
Explanation:
G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-12-14 01:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
Gerardo

contactar a la Junta de Revisión del Condado de Cook, llamando ... Cook y el
Secretario del Condado de Cook determinan los. montos de su impuesto predial. ...

www.cookcountytreasurer.com/CCTOAssets/pdfs/pamphlets/Spani...

Condado de Cook serán incluídas en estos avisos. ... Condado de Cook para las
Víctimas y Testigos de delitos. 773-869-7200 ...

www.statesattorney.org/spanishAVN.pdf
Selected response from:

Gerardo Comino
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2condado de CookRobert Forstag
5condado de cook
Gerardo Comino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cook county
condado de cook


Explanation:
G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-12-14 01:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Saludos
Gerardo

contactar a la Junta de Revisión del Condado de Cook, llamando ... Cook y el
Secretario del Condado de Cook determinan los. montos de su impuesto predial. ...

www.cookcountytreasurer.com/CCTOAssets/pdfs/pamphlets/Spani...

Condado de Cook serán incluídas en estos avisos. ... Condado de Cook para las
Víctimas y Testigos de delitos. 773-869-7200 ...

www.statesattorney.org/spanishAVN.pdf

Gerardo Comino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cook county
condado de Cook


Explanation:
Con "Cook" en mayuscula. Asi es.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.state.il.us/dcfs/docs/cookv5sp2002.pdf
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: sí, ahí vivo yo :)
1 min
  -> Ya se, por el anuncio de tu Powwow. Gracias, Susana.

agree  offset: Yep. Just the way we'd say "Condado de Queens" or "del Bronx"
1 hr