KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

OH, beamer

Spanish translation: retroproyector y cañón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OH and beamer
Spanish translation:retroproyector y cañón
Entered by: Catalina Connon

19:35 Dec 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / commercial law
English term or phrase: OH, beamer
The Buyer shall be responsible for providing suitable premises for the training sessions including normal equipment such as OH, beamer etc.
Silvana Chaves
retroproyector
Explanation:
oh = overhead projector, = retroproyector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-15 19:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term ``beamer'' is used to distinguish it
from the older ``overhead projector'' used with
transparencies and marking pens.
http://amath.colorado.edu/seminars/Info/beamer.html

BEAMER = cañón

Facilidades
Ponemos a su disposición sala audiovisual, cañón, proyector de acetatos, pintarrón blanco, marcadores, papel, etc.
http://planck.reduaz.mx/~congreso/minitaller/

Cañón para Power point. ... AV: (SLIDE PROJECTOR) Proyector de Diapositivas con Carrusel y Overhead. Projector ...
www.ipsonet.org/congress/5/master.pdf

Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retroproyectorCatalina Connon
4proyector de transparencias, proyector
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4Emisor de rayos/haces
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oh, beamer
Emisor de rayos/haces


Explanation:
Emisor de rayos/haces. Al OH le falta más contexto.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proyector de transparencias, proyector


Explanation:
Ahora doy un ejemplo de cada uno de ellos.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oh, beamer
retroproyector


Explanation:
oh = overhead projector, = retroproyector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-15 19:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term ``beamer'' is used to distinguish it
from the older ``overhead projector'' used with
transparencies and marking pens.
http://amath.colorado.edu/seminars/Info/beamer.html

BEAMER = cañón

Facilidades
Ponemos a su disposición sala audiovisual, cañón, proyector de acetatos, pintarrón blanco, marcadores, papel, etc.
http://planck.reduaz.mx/~congreso/minitaller/

Cañón para Power point. ... AV: (SLIDE PROJECTOR) Proyector de Diapositivas con Carrusel y Overhead. Projector ...
www.ipsonet.org/congress/5/master.pdf



Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4