Prepared Statement

Spanish translation: Declaración preparada (previamente)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prepared Statement
Spanish translation:Declaración preparada (previamente)
Entered by: Laura Scala

20:30 Dec 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / procedural law
English term or phrase: Prepared Statement
Es una nota al pie, no tengo más contexto que este:

Prepared Statement of
Laura Scala
Argentina
Declaración/alegato preparado (previamente)
Explanation:
No sé, se me ocurre esto, pero la verdad es que sin más contexto no tengo mucha certeza. Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2declaración preparada
xxxTadzio
3 +1Declaración/alegato preparado (previamente)
Elizabeth Ardans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepared statement
Declaración/alegato preparado (previamente)


Explanation:
No sé, se me ocurre esto, pero la verdad es que sin más contexto no tengo mucha certeza. Espero que te ayude.

Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
6 mins
  -> gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prepared statement
declaración preparada


Explanation:
... aseguró en una declaración preparada el Dr. Roosevelt Gilliam,
www.healthfinder.gov/news/newsstory.asp?docID=524412

... dijo en una declaración preparada el Dr. Hugh Calkins, ... a professor of pathology at Brown University Medical School, said in a prepared statement. ...
www.e-medicum.com/noticiasDelDia/busquedaTematica. php?especialidad=TmV1cm9sb2ftYQ==&esp=55

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
3 mins
  -> Thanks anyway, colleague! :))

agree  Susy Ordaz
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Susy... :))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search