KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

known (in this context)

Spanish translation: hacer públicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:known (in this context)
Spanish translation:hacer públicas
Entered by: dany2303

09:33 Dec 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sexual harassment
English term or phrase: known (in this context)
Any employee who believes that they have been the victim of sexual harassment should make these complaints known without fear of any retaliatory action by any employee or officer of Veit Companies.
dany2303
hacer públicas
Explanation:
..."debería hacer públicas estas quejas (o hacer públicos estos reclamos) sin temor a acciones de represalia"...
Selected response from:

Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dar a conocer
Andy Watkinson
4 +1hacer públicas
Mauricio López Langenbach


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dar a conocer


Explanation:
"debería dar a conocer estas quejas" es una posibilidad.

Si el texto nos aclara a quien/que organismo or autoridad debe darlas a conocer, "notificar" sería mejor.

"deberá notificar a ........acerca de ....."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-20 09:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notificar, informar....etc.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar

agree  urst
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Urst

agree  Anabel Martínez
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Anabel

agree  Bernadette Mora
37 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer públicas


Explanation:
..."debería hacer públicas estas quejas (o hacer públicos estos reclamos) sin temor a acciones de represalia"...

Mauricio López Langenbach
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): John Rynne