KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

debenture stock

Spanish translation: acciones que pagan beneficios fijos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debenture stock
Spanish translation:acciones que pagan beneficios fijos
Entered by: Inés Coduri

03:51 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: debenture stock
the objects of the company are: to acquire and hold shares, stocks, debentures, debenture stock, scrip, bonds...
(es una memorandum of association of a company limited by shares)
María Vaccalluzzo
acciones que pagan beneficios fijos
Explanation:
y no dividendos. es mas parecido a una accion que a un debenture (obligacion)
http://www.trading-glossary.com/d0034.asp
www.investorwords.com/1307/debenture_stock.htm
Selected response from:

Inés Coduri
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4certificado de inversión
Xenia Wong
4acciones que pagan beneficios fijos
Inés Coduri


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certificado de inversión


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-22 03:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A long term security yielding a fixed rate, issued by a company and secured by assets.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi: Saludos, nuevamente!!
9 mins
  -> Carmencita, muchas gracias y que descanses....:-) xen

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> avrvm, many thanks and best to you at this time of the year....xen

agree  Pilar Esteban: ¡Feliz Navidad!
6 hrs
  -> Pilar, muy amable y felicidades durante esta linda temporada.......xen

agree  AnaBlyth
8 hrs
  -> AnyBlyth, many thanks and season´s greetings...xen
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acciones que pagan beneficios fijos


Explanation:
y no dividendos. es mas parecido a una accion que a un debenture (obligacion)
http://www.trading-glossary.com/d0034.asp
www.investorwords.com/1307/debenture_stock.htm

Inés Coduri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks