KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

identifiable injuries

Spanish translation: daño o lesión evidente/constatable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:identifiable injuries
Spanish translation:daño o lesión evidente/constatable
Entered by: Carmen Riadi

12:31 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal finance
English term or phrase: identifiable injuries
What does **identifiable injuries** mean?

It means that your injury can be seen or diagnosed by objective means such as MRI, X-ray, CT Scan or other. Calculations of property and commercial damages must have a sound basis.

¿Existe alguna forma ya acuñada y específica aparte del calco "daño/perjuicio/lesión identificable"? Ojo, que también comprende daño a la propiedad.

El texto corrresponde al sitio en internet de una empresa norteamericana que ofrece financiamiento prejudicial para litigantes que no pueden costear su situación. Es para público latino en Estados Unidos.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
daño o lesión evidente/constatable
Explanation:
otra opción.
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen. Me gustó "evidente". Saludos a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3lesiones verificableskunstkoenigin
5lesiones visiblesIgnacio Uranga
4 +1daño o lesión evidente/constatableCarmen Riadi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lesiones verificables


Explanation:
daño efectivo de caracter físico, evaluable económicamente

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
4 mins

agree  Alicia Orfalian: Sí, que se puede cuantificar.
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daño o lesión evidente/constatable


Explanation:
otra opción.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Carmen. Me gustó "evidente". Saludos a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lesiones visibles


Explanation:
Aunque no graves pero dejan moretón.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4