KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

COMPETENT LEGAL ADVICE

Spanish translation: ASESORÍA LEGAL POR UN ABOGADO/CONSEJERO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COMPETENT LEGAL ADVICE
Spanish translation:ASESORÍA LEGAL POR UN ABOGADO/CONSEJERO
Entered by: yolanda Speece

13:26 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: COMPETENT LEGAL ADVICE
IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THE POWERS GRANTED BY THIS DOCUMENT, OBTAIN COMPETENT LEGAL ADVICE.

I was thinking:
SI USTED TIENE CUALQUIER PREGUNTA RESPECTO A LOS PODERES OTORGADOS A TRAVÉS DE ESTE DOCUMENTO, ES RECOMENDABLE OBTENER ASESORÍA LEGAL POR UN CONSEJERO COMPETENTE.

What do you all think? Got any different options? Is this okay?
yolanda Speece
that's fine
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for all your answers! I appreciate all the options!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5obtenga asesoramiento jurídico o legal profesional
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +2consulte con su abogado, simplemente
psilvau
5 +1asesoría legal competente / calificada
Xenia Wong
5asistencia letrada idónea
Flavio Posse
5Está bien. Comentario.Ignacio Uranga
5that's fine
Sp and Fr to En
5asesoramiento juridico adecuado
Inés Coduri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competent legal advice
asesoría legal competente / calificada


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
17 mins
  -> Muy amable, Carmen......xen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
competent legal advice
obtenga asesoramiento jurídico o legal profesional


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  hecdan
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias hecdan. Espero que pases una Feliz Navidad

agree  Carmen Riadi
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carmen. ¡Saludos!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias avrvm

agree  teju: "Competent" legal advice, there's an oxymoron. Feliz Navidad.
1 hr
  -> Gracias teju. Mis mejores deseos...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competent legal advice
that's fine


Explanation:
suerte

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for all your answers! I appreciate all the options!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Está bien. Comentario.


Explanation:
Después de la coma (,) yo le pondría BUSQUE ASESORIA LEGAL.

No tiene caso competente porque no hay.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competent legal advice
asesoramiento juridico adecuado


Explanation:
... asistencia especializada, de servicios de rehabilitación, de ayuda para el cuidado
y manutención de los niños, del asesoramiento jurídico adecuado, de los ...
www.senado.gob.mx/gaceta.php?&lk=131/ pronunciamiento_escalante_jasso.html
proporcionar asesoramiento jurídico adecuado a los equipos de investigación;. •.
garantizar la oportuna y adecuada presentación de solicitudes de órdenes de ...
www.icc-cpi.int/library/asp/ICC-ASP-4-5_Spanish.pdf

Inés Coduri
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competent legal advice
consulte con su abogado, simplemente


Explanation:
me parece un poco recargado tu propuesta, pero igual está bien

psilvau
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: The simpler, the better!
22 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
competent legal advice
asistencia letrada idónea


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411