KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

compelling liability

Spanish translation: responsabilidad apremiante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compelling liability
Spanish translation:responsabilidad apremiante
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

20:28 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal finance
English term or phrase: compelling liability
Info for Attorneys

Which Cases Qualify?

Any claim with good merits may qualify for funding. We typically require the following:

**Compelling liability**
Defendant’s ability to pay
Documented damages

El texto corrresponde al sitio en internet de una empresa norteamericana que ofrece financiamiento prejudicial para litigantes que no pueden costear su situación. Es para público latino en Estados Unidos.

Muchas gracias.
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
responsabilidad apremiante
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Flavio. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1responsabilidad apremiante
Flavio Posse
5responsabilidad convincente
Esther Hermida
5responsabilidad grave
psilvau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabilidad grave


Explanation:
responsabilidad inexcusable


    Reference: http://www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/99eng/Chapter5a.htm
psilvau
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Disculpa, pero me confunde un poco tu versin con respecto al contexto. Estamos hablando de requisitos para optar a financiamiento prejudicial Podras profundizar tu respuesta, por favor? Muchsima gracias.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabilidad apremiante


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Flavio. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, clb.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabilidad convincente


Explanation:
Another option

Esther Hermida
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23