KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

reasonable

Spanish translation: (person) prudente / (step) razonable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reasonable
Spanish translation:(person) prudente / (step) razonable
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:21 Dec 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: reasonable
¿Cómo podría traducirse "reasonable" en estas distintas frases?
*reasonable person
*reasonable steps
Marien
(person) prudente / (step) razonable
Explanation:
para "person" usaría "prudente"
para "step" usaría "razonable"

Para "reasonable step", habría que ver el contexto y así poder encontrar la mejor "collocation"
Saludos!
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11sensato/a
Marina Soldati
5 +6(person) prudente / (step) razonable
Ana Brassara
5 +3razonable / justificadosMaria-Jose Pastor
5buen padre de familia (person); medidas prudentes (steps)Rebecca Jowers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
sensato/a


Explanation:
Una opción

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
0 min
  -> Thanks Davorka. Happy New Year!

agree  Egmont
2 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Yvonne Becker
10 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Carmen Riadi
16 mins
  -> Thanks Carmen

agree  Ramon Inglada
36 mins
  -> Thanks Ramon

agree  Marina56: Ok como opcion sin contexto
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marina

agree  Soledad Caño
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Soledad

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
11 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

agree  - Carolina
5 days
  -> Thanks a lot

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(person) prudente / (step) razonable


Explanation:
para "person" usaría "prudente"
para "step" usaría "razonable"

Para "reasonable step", habría que ver el contexto y así poder encontrar la mejor "collocation"
Saludos!

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
10 mins

agree  Satto (Roberto)
54 mins

agree  Marina56: Sin mas contexto.....
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
1 day21 hrs

agree  MultiPro
3 days9 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
razonable / justificados


Explanation:
cualquier persona razonable tomaria los pasos justificados....

Otra posibilidad -

!Felicidades!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-01 02:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REASONABLE PERSON
A phrase frequently used in TORT and CRIMINAL LAW to denote a hypothetical person in society who exercises average care, skill, and judgment in conduct and who serves as a comparative standard for determining liability.

The decision whether an accused is guilty of a given offense might involve the application of an objective test in which the conduct of the accused is compared to that of a reasonable person under similar circumstances.

http://law.enotes.com/wests-law-encyclopedia/reasonable-pers...

from: Rethinking the Reasonable Person
An Egalitarian Reconstruction of the Objective Standard Mayo
Description
The \'reasonable person\' is used to assess the acceptability of behavior in many areas of the law including criminal law and accident law. However the reasonable person has also attracted substantial criticism from egalitarian critics and feminists insofar as it presupposes contested notions of \'normal\' behaviour and may discriminate against certain classes of defendant. Rethinking the Reasonable Person systematically investigates whether there are deeper foundations to these criticisms and discusses how the legal standard might be reconstructed in a more egalitarian way.

Y de Argentin:
las Jornadas Nacionales de Bioetica y Derecho - Argentina - [ Translate this page ]
¿Qué se entiende por persona razonable? ¿Quién resuelve sobre la racionalidad de un
... Nino, CS Etica y derechos humanos - Un ensayo de fundamentación. ...
www.aaba.org.ar/bi170p26.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages a:



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-01 02:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revista m ca de Chile - De los derechos del paciente
Lo primero que debemos aclarar es que lo exigible es que la información sea dada
con el criterio jurídico de la \"persona razonable\", lo que significa que ...
www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?pid=S0034-98872000001200012&script=sci_arttext - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
21 hrs
  -> muchas gracias y felicidades en el 2006

agree  MultiPro
3 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buen padre de familia (person); medidas prudentes (steps)


Explanation:
The context in which "reasonable person" and "reasonable steps" are used in your text would certainly be useful to enable us to offer appropriate translations. Nevertheless, the Spanish law equivalent (appearing in the civil codes of Spain and Latin American countries) of "reasonable person" is "buen padre de familia" and the standard of diligence required of a "reasonable person" in those civil codes is the "diligencia del buen padre de familia." In other respects, "reasonable steps in that sense could likewise be rendered as "medidas prudentes."

(examples of the use of "buen padre de familia" by authors who equate it with "reasonable person":)

Revista de Derecho Informático: Alfa-redi -
... (appealing to the prurient interest), atendiendo al criterio de un buen padre de familia (reasonable person) aplicando los estándares de cada comunidad. ...
www.alfa-redi.org/rdi-articulo.shtml?x=1504

... que vendría a ser el equivalente del buen padre de familia de que hablan ... “The reasonable person is the embodiment of all the qualities we demand of ...
www.derecho.unt.edu.ar/publicaciones/ Introdresponsabilidadcivil.pdf

observarse es el comportamiento que puede esperarse de la reasonable person — que no es más que nuestro tradicional “buen padre de familia”...
www.asociacionabogadosrcs.org/ponencias/pon2-7.pdf

... toda la diligencia de un buen padre de familia" , esto es ... that petitioner failed to exercise reasonable care and ... that an ordinarily prudent person would have ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=380677

Generally, due diligence refers to the care a reasonable person should take ... Por ejemplo, en general, se define como la de "un buen padre de familia" ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-15712.html

("buen padre de familia" in various civil codes and other legal sources from Spain, Mexico, Argentina and Chile:)

El gestor oficioso debe desempeñar su encargo con toda la diligencia de un buen padre de familia, e indemnizar los perjuicios que por su culpa o negligencia ...
civil.udg.es/normacivil/estatal/CC/4T16.htm

Artículo 1094. El obligado a dar alguna cosa lo está también a conservarla con la diligencia propia de un buen padre de familia. ...
civil.udg.es/normacivil/estatal/CC/4T1C2.htm

... del poseedor el pago de los daños que se causaren al bien si éste no obra con la diligencia de un buen padre de familia («aa.» 1034 y 1047 «CC»)
www.mexicolegal.com.mx/consultas/r7115.htm

Código Civil de la República Argentina. TÍTULOS PRELIMINARES ... El tutor debe administrar los intereses del menor como un buen padre de familia, ...
www.redetel.gov.ar/Normativa/ Archivos%20de%20Normas/CodigoCivil.htm

Artículos 565 a 950 del Código Civil de Chile. ... comprendidos en sus respectivos derechos con la moderación y cuidado propios de un buen padre de familia, ...
colegioabogados.org/normas/codice/codigocivil2.html



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403