KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

For value received

Spanish translation: Por valor recibido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For value received
Spanish translation:Por valor recibido

14:16 Dec 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal
English term or phrase: For value received
Legal agreement.

For value received, I, the undersigned, hereby accept the terms of this Agreement.
Natalia
por valor recibido
Explanation:
That is what they use in Argentina.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Por el importe o valor recibido,...
Egmont
4por valor recibido
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Por el importe o valor recibido,...


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente, Sery!

agree  Marian Greenfield: Por valor recibido es el formato estandard
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por la corrección indicada!

agree  xxxHenri
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, Henri!

agree  sercominter
23 mins
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente, Juan!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por valor recibido


Explanation:
That is what they use in Argentina.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
un millón de gracias