KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

chairman's mark

Spanish translation: proyecto de ley propuesto por el presidente de una comisión del Congreso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chairman's mark
Spanish translation:proyecto de ley propuesto por el presidente de una comisión del Congreso
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

00:15 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: chairman's mark
This term was used in a Spanish news article, with no explanation as to what it meant. It mentioned an action by Arlen Specter initiating a chaiman's mark.
trnsl8r
proyecto de ley propuesto por el presidente de una comisión del Congreso
Explanation:
(or any other appropriate less-wordy translation)

The Chairman's mark is draft legislation (usually a bill) originating from the Chairman of a congressional committee. Here is a definition from the "Glossary of Congressional Terms):

Chairman's Mark/Staff Draft--Recommendation by committee (or subcommittee) chair of the measure to be considered in a markup, usually drafted as a bill.
http://www.thecapitol.net/glossary/c.htm#Chairman's%20Mark/Staff%20Draft

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proyecto de ley propuesto por el presidente de una comisión del CongresoRebecca Jowers
3signo presidencial
Candelaria Garcia del Pino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signo presidencial


Explanation:
o signo del presidente de...

Candelaria Garcia del Pino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proyecto de ley propuesto por el presidente de una comisión del Congreso


Explanation:
(or any other appropriate less-wordy translation)

The Chairman's mark is draft legislation (usually a bill) originating from the Chairman of a congressional committee. Here is a definition from the "Glossary of Congressional Terms):

Chairman's Mark/Staff Draft--Recommendation by committee (or subcommittee) chair of the measure to be considered in a markup, usually drafted as a bill.
http://www.thecapitol.net/glossary/c.htm#Chairman's%20Mark/Staff%20Draft



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
239 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Walter

agree  Fabio Descalzi
429 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Fabio