KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Magic Marker

Spanish translation: marcador mágico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Magic Marker
Spanish translation:marcador mágico
Entered by: Ericad

22:35 Feb 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Production
English term or phrase: Magic Marker
Parts packaging:
Handle, wooden frames, foil, trays, reels, magazine sticks (including stoppers), bags, shock-absorbent materials, staples, sheets, films, "Magic Marker", ink ribbons, paint, etc.
Ericad
marcador mágico
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-19 22:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unas crayolas muy especiales - [ Translate this page ]
Según Rudy Pacheco, de Crayola, se trata de un papel mágico con un marcador mágico. “Con esto las mamás van a estar seguras de que sus hijos no van a ...
www.teletica.com/archivo/envivo/notas/07/20/crayolas.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

EL VOCERO de Puerto Rico - [ Translate this page ]
1 marcador mágico color negro, cordón blanco, arañas plásticas negras, tela de araña artificial Procedimiento: Coloque la rama de árbol en el tiesto de ...
www.vocero.com/noticia.asp?n=60959&d=10/12/2005 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Web Home of Ultimo Astro - [ Translate this page ]
2/27/00, MCLL, Guadalajara, Mexico, Marcador Magico/Justicia De Mexico, Marcador Magico/Justicia De Mexico. 3/11/00, MCLL, Guadalajara, Mexico ...
b.1asphost.com/Ultimoastro/2000.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Cuidado Posoperativo en Niños : St. Louis Children's Hospital - [ Translate this page ]
... y números o formas para hacer dibujos; muñecos para juegos imaginarios; cuadernos para pintar con acuarelas; marcador mágico para dibujar y colorear. ...
www.stlouischildrens.org/articles/kids_parents.asp?ID=3732 - 81k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias Xenia. Gracias a tí también Chiquipaisa por la sugerencia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resaltadorRosaelena5
5rotulador
John Rynne
4plumón / plumón resaltador
Christina Courtright
5 -1"Magic Marker"
Robin Levey
4marcador mágico
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magic marker
marcador mágico


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-19 22:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unas crayolas muy especiales - [ Translate this page ]
Según Rudy Pacheco, de Crayola, se trata de un papel mágico con un marcador mágico. “Con esto las mamás van a estar seguras de que sus hijos no van a ...
www.teletica.com/archivo/envivo/notas/07/20/crayolas.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

EL VOCERO de Puerto Rico - [ Translate this page ]
1 marcador mágico color negro, cordón blanco, arañas plásticas negras, tela de araña artificial Procedimiento: Coloque la rama de árbol en el tiesto de ...
www.vocero.com/noticia.asp?n=60959&d=10/12/2005 - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Web Home of Ultimo Astro - [ Translate this page ]
2/27/00, MCLL, Guadalajara, Mexico, Marcador Magico/Justicia De Mexico, Marcador Magico/Justicia De Mexico. 3/11/00, MCLL, Guadalajara, Mexico ...
b.1asphost.com/Ultimoastro/2000.html - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Cuidado Posoperativo en Niños : St. Louis Children's Hospital - [ Translate this page ]
... y números o formas para hacer dibujos; muñecos para juegos imaginarios; cuadernos para pintar con acuarelas; marcador mágico para dibujar y colorear. ...
www.stlouischildrens.org/articles/kids_parents.asp?ID=3732 - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459
Grading comment
Gracias Xenia. Gracias a tí también Chiquipaisa por la sugerencia.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magic marker
rotulador


Explanation:
In Spain, at least

John Rynne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
magic marker
"Magic Marker"


Explanation:
The term is in quotes and with leading upper case letters - it is obviously a product name. If it said "Coca-Cola" you would have put "Coca-Cola" eithout asking anyone how to translate. You can safely do the same with "Magic Marker" - especially as the Spanish words are very similar anyway (as shown by Xenia).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosaelena5: Siento mucho decepcionarte, pero no es un término, muy difundido, entre gente de habla hispana.
20 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magic marker
resaltador


Explanation:
El resaltador es un marcador especial y viene en tonos fosforescentes. Normalmente se usa para señalar parte de texto que queremos recordar.
En la página se puede apreciar:
http://www.bravery.com.tw/newproduct_c.htm
Se podría decir que es un ¨rotulador¨, pero rotulador en inglés es ¨marker¨.

Rosaelena5
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magic marker
plumón / plumón resaltador


Explanation:
para escribir en pizarras - resaltador si es de un color neón, plumón sencillamente si es de color opaco

Christina Courtright
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40