KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

anti-terrorist

Spanish translation: antiterrorista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-terrorist
Spanish translation:antiterrorista
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:14 Jan 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / police
English term or phrase: anti-terrorist
police division
rosa
antiterrorista
Explanation:
Ejemplo:
lucha antiterrorista
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9antiterrorista
Ana Juliá
4División antiterrorista/contra el terrorismoVeronica Lassa


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
antiterrorista


Explanation:
Ejemplo:
lucha antiterrorista


    Reference: http://es.fc.yahoo.com/e/eta.html
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Sí, sería Unidad o División Antiterrorista.
2 mins
  -> Sí, se me olvidó ponerlo.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura
7 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alis?
37 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  elenali
45 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carlos Moreno
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marisa Pavan: Departamento/Disión antiterrorista
5 hrs
  -> Me gusta departamento y unidad antiterrorista

agree  Aurora Humarán: perfecto y SIN guión tal como lo ponés vos.
3 days 37 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurorah

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
División antiterrorista/contra el terrorismo


Explanation:
No need

Veronica Lassa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish