KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

third party plaintiff

Spanish translation: tercero demandante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third party plaintiff
Spanish translation:tercero demandante
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:27 Aug 2, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: third party plaintiff
ABC
Plaintiff

vs.

XYZ
Defendant
Third Party Plaintiff

In Alcaraz Varó y Hughes, Diccionario de términos jurídicos, "tercero demandado" is "third party defendant" and in Robb, Diccionario de términos legales "third party claimant" is "tercero pretendiente" or "reclamante", "tercerista"

What about "tercero demandante"?

What would be best here?
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
tercero demandante
Explanation:
Yes, i would say "tercero demandante",
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
There were a lot of good answers here. I decided to opt for Henry's choice based on the fact that Roberto from Colombia felt that Robert's choice was a little awkward into Spanish. Robert and the two that supported his answer, Antonio and Consuela, all are very respected translators, but none have Spanish as his or her native language (English, Portuguese and Rumanian). In Henry's case, Roberto, who agreed with him, is from Colombia.

Thank you once again.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tercero demandante
Henry Hinds
5 +1intervinienteRebecca Jowers
3 +2demandante terceroRobert Forstag
5intervención obligada
Alejandra Hozikian
5tercero reconvencionante
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
3terceristamar52


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demandante tercero


Explanation:
This should work. Please see references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://aucia.cl/jurisprudencia/2004/10/290104-rol-n-4824-03....
    eluniversal.com.mx/pls/impreso/noticia.html?id_nota=95871&tabla=nacion - 10k
Robert Forstag
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  C. Roman: Agree! Also "primer, segundo y/o "TERCER DEMANDANTE"
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Consuela.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intervención obligada


Explanation:
A defendant who files a complaint againt a 3rd party not named as a defendant by the original plaintiff and so not otherwise a party to the proceeding.

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tercerista


Explanation:
También lo he visto traducido como "tercerista".

Código de Procedimiento Civil de Chile, texto completo en un solo archivo ... acumulación de acciones en un mismo juicio puede originar ... que ampare los derechos del tercerista. Para llenar un ... que la justicia, por definición, tenía que ser expedita ...colegioabogados.org/normas/codice/cpc.html - 557k

... lo dicho es aceptable la definición de los procesalistas italianos que ... en rebeldía. El tercerista debe considerarse como parte en el juicio, aumentándose los sujetos ...www.dlh.lahora.com.ec/paginas/judicial/PAGINAS/D.P.Civil.1.... - 52

... de ver, en dicha definición ... tercerista, aduciendo una pretensión propia e independiente frente al demandante y demandado en el juicio al que se vincula la tercería, entra en ...www.rubinzal.com.ar/revistas/privadoycomunitario/2000-3-e.h... - 39k

... jurídico para deducir o contestar una pretensión, como actor, demandado o tercerista ... pieza o por separado, actor, demandado y tercerista serán considerados contrarios entre ...www.jus.mendoza.gov.ar/informacion/cpc/CPC.doc - 1426k

... DEL PROCESO Y DE SUS AUXILIARES CAPITULO I ACTOR, DEMANDADO, TERCERISTA REGLAS GENERALES ... EJERCER UNA ACCION COMO ACTOR, DEMANDADO O TERCERISTA, DEDUCIENDOLA O CONTESTANDOLA, ES ...www.tribunet.com.ar/tribunet/ley/2269.htm - 380k - En

... se encuentren o el del domicilio del demandado, a elección del actor. Si la acción versare sobre bienes ... Si el tercerista dedujere la demanda después de DIEZ (10) días desde ...www.juschubut.gov.ar/07_normativa/6_codigos/codigo_civil.ht... - 220k

mar52
Argentina
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interviniente


Explanation:
In English, "intervention" is "the procedure by which a third person not originally a party to the suit but claiming an interest in the subject matter, comes into the case to protect his right or interpose his claim." (Black's Law Dictionary, 6th ed.)

In Spanish, "intervention" is called "intervención", and a third party plaintiff ("intervenor") is called an "interviniente."

In Spain "intervención" is either "voluntaria" (when a third party voluntarily joins the proceeding) or "provocada" (when a third party is brought into a proceeding. But this specific terminology may vary depending on the jurisdiction. In my opinion, the important point to underscore is that the procedure in Spanish is called "intervención", but the person ("intervenor") is called an "interviniente".

I will look for some examples.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-02 23:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solicitud formulada después de presentada la demanda principal · Solicitud de medida cautelar formulada por el tercero interviniente como demandante ...
www.laleynexus.com/bdgen/c/tdcformularios/tdc_formularios.h...
... no asistiéndole (sic) ella para interponer el recurso en defensa de la menor interviniente como demandante, ya que ésta tuvo una representación legal." ...
web.minjusticia.gov.co/jurisprudencia/CorteConstitucional/1994/Tutela/T-505-94.htm

DEMANDANTE: ...nombre y apellidos del interviniente demandante... ALDERDI DEMANDATZAILEA: ...demandatzailearen izen-abizenak... ...
www.justizia.net/Idazki/1592/1592_25.html

In other respects, your original choice ("tercero demandante") is widely used in several different jurisdictions, so you may want to stick with that.

(Venezuela)
En el presente caso, se observa en la demanda de tercería como tercero demandante a JESUS ENRIQUE RAMIREZ ROJAS y como demandada solo a NELLY FONT DE MOTA, ...
anzoategui.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2005/octubre/1067-18-BH04-X-2005-0086-.html

(Peru)
Legitimidad del tercero demandante. La presente demanda no ha sido interpuesta por el presunto afectado. El demandante, valiéndose de lo dispuesto en el ...
www.justiciaviva.org.pe/nuevos/2005/fujimorinopostula.htm

(Puerto Rico)
Sostuvo, además, que tampoco procedía la acción contra tercero debido a que no se le había traído al pleito para responderle al tercero demandante por lo ...
www.tribunalpr.org/opiniones/1999/99tspr91.htm

(Spain)
Las resoluciones del procedimiento quedan restringidas a las de cancelación del registro del nombre de dominio, su transferencia al tercero demandante y la ...
premium.vlex.com/.../2100-130296,01.html

(Colombia)
En el presente caso, el tercero demandante pretendió además de la declaración de nulidad del contrato que le afectaba, "Decretar las restituciones ...
saj.unicauca.edu.co/texto.php?view=jurisprudencia&jur=60

(Argentina)
... Minuta de inscripción (importe correspondiente a la adquisición del formulario) son efectuados por el escribano actuante a nombre del tercero demandante ...
www.rentas.gba.gov.ar/Informacion/ITecnicos/IngresosBrutos/...

(Mexico)
sentencia por la Décima Sala en la que se resolvió condenar a Vector para entregar a un tercero demandante. la cantidad de $50. En contra de la misma, ...
www.dof.gob.mx/2005/septiembre/dof_06-09-2005.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 403

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tercero demandante


Explanation:
Yes, i would say "tercero demandante",

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
There were a lot of good answers here. I decided to opt for Henry's choice based on the fact that Roberto from Colombia felt that Robert's choice was a little awkward into Spanish. Robert and the two that supported his answer, Antonio and Consuela, all are very respected translators, but none have Spanish as his or her native language (English, Portuguese and Rumanian). In Henry's case, Roberto, who agreed with him, is from Colombia.

Thank you once again.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): So would I , "demandante tercero" sounds a little awkward
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roberto.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tercero reconvencionante


Explanation:
El demandado en este caso es un tercero reconvencionante pues riposta a la demanda ab initio con una contrademanda o reconvención, coexistiendo en él las figuras de "defendant" y "plaintiff" simultáneamente.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18