KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

PERFORMANCE VESTING AGREEMENT

Spanish translation: acuerdo de adquisición de derechos por o en base al rendimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PERFORMANCE VESTING AGREEMENT
Spanish translation:acuerdo de adquisición de derechos por o en base al rendimiento
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:17 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: PERFORMANCE VESTING AGREEMENT
This phrase appears in an employment agreement between a company and a manager.

Many thanks!!

Lorena.
Lorena Álamo
acuerdo de adquisición de derechos por o en base al rendimiento
Explanation:
Yo entiendo que se trata de los derechos que puede adquirir el empleado respecto al rendimiento de su trabajo.

Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Lorena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3acuerdo de adquisición de derechos por o en base al rendimiento
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3acuerdo de perfeccionamiento
ConnectingLang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance vesting agreement
acuerdo de perfeccionamiento


Explanation:
May be this definition taken from Black's Law Dictionary helps you to identify in context the exact meaning. Good Luck!

Vesting: Right that employee acquires to various employer-contributed benefits (e.g. pension) after having been employed for requisite numbr of years. Federal laws (e.g. ERISA) govern vesting rights.

ConnectingLang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
performance vesting agreement
acuerdo de adquisición de derechos por o en base al rendimiento


Explanation:
Yo entiendo que se trata de los derechos que puede adquirir el empleado respecto al rendimiento de su trabajo.

Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Lorena