KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Convolving

Spanish translation: enroscar, enrollar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convolve, convolving
Spanish translation:enroscar, enrollar
Entered by: Walter Landesman

18:14 Aug 12, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Windowed-sinc filters
English term or phrase: Convolving
Convolving an input signal with this filter kernel provides...
Angel Biojo
United States
enroscar, enrollar
Explanation:
convolve
A verb
1 convolve, convolute
curl, wind, or twist together
Category Tree:
http://www.wordreference.com
con·volve ( P ) Pronunciation Key (kn-vlv)
v. con·volved, con·volv·ing, con·volves
v. tr.
To roll together; coil up.

v. intr.
To form convolutions.
Latin convolvere : com-, com- + volvere, to roll; see wel-2 in Indo-European Roots.]
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=Convolving

Main Entry: con·volve
Pronunciation: k&n-'välv, -'volv also -'väv or -'vov
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): con·volved; con·volv·ing
Etymology: Latin convolvere, from com- + volvere to roll -- more at VOLUBLE
transitive verb : to roll together : WRITHE
intransitive verb : to roll together or circulate involvedly
Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you Walter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enroscar, enrollar
Walter Landesman
4 +2envolver
Egmont


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convolving
envolver


Explanation:
++++

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzchvpr
35 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  Laura_Fazio
2 days5 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amabilidad :-))

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convolving
enroscar, enrollar


Explanation:
convolve
A verb
1 convolve, convolute
curl, wind, or twist together
Category Tree:
http://www.wordreference.com
con·volve ( P ) Pronunciation Key (kn-vlv)
v. con·volved, con·volv·ing, con·volves
v. tr.
To roll together; coil up.

v. intr.
To form convolutions.
Latin convolvere : com-, com- + volvere, to roll; see wel-2 in Indo-European Roots.]
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=Convolving

Main Entry: con·volve
Pronunciation: k&n-'välv, -'volv also -'väv or -'vov
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): con·volved; con·volv·ing
Etymology: Latin convolvere, from com- + volvere to roll -- more at VOLUBLE
transitive verb : to roll together : WRITHE
intransitive verb : to roll together or circulate involvedly
Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thank you Walter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. - walter