KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

the verdict is worded "OPEN VERDICT"

Spanish translation: El veredicto se considera inconcluso (o abierto) / El veredicto es (se define) inconcluso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the verdict is worded
Spanish translation:El veredicto se considera inconcluso (o abierto) / El veredicto es (se define) inconcluso
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:06 Aug 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Acta de Defunción
English term or phrase: the verdict is worded "OPEN VERDICT"
"I am writing to inform you that the Coroner considered the matter of your HUSBAND's death and having reviewed the evidence and medical reports he reached the conclusion that "XXXX XXXXX died from 1A. UNASCERTAINED," and the verdict is worded "OPEN VERDICT."

Gracias
Nuria Díaz Quero
Spain
El veredicto se considera inconcluso (o abierto) / El veredicto es (se define) inconcluso
Explanation:
. (Law) A verdict on a preliminary investigation, finding the fact of a crime but not stating the criminal, or finding the fact of a violent death without disclosing the cause.


Reglas par Apostar en Juicios - Apuestas Deportivas, Casino en ... - [ Translate this page ]Si el jucio es cancelado o un se considera un jucio inconcluso antes del veredicto, la determinación de inocente gana. REGLAS PARA APUESTAS: ...
espanol.instantactionsports.com/reglas-juicios.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] Pruebas de ProgramasFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
En cuanto pasa una vez, se considera pasada y no se repite más; pero si al ... Si se está ejecutando el preámbulo, el veredicto es INCONCLUSO. Si ...
jungla.dit.upm.es/~gabriel/tprg/doc/Bloque2/PruebaDeProgramas.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1El veredicto se considera inconcluso (o abierto) / El veredicto es (se define) inconcluso
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3el veredicto se considera
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the verdict is worded
el veredicto se considera


Explanation:
El juez forense Andrew Walker decretó un veredicto abierto, es decir, sin justificación certera sobre la razón de la muerte de Vincent. ...

En: elbanet.ethz.ch/forum/read.php?35,1991,1991,quote=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-08-30 08:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu frase: El veredicto se considera ABIERTO.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the verdict is worded
El veredicto se considera inconcluso (o abierto) / El veredicto es (se define) inconcluso


Explanation:
. (Law) A verdict on a preliminary investigation, finding the fact of a crime but not stating the criminal, or finding the fact of a violent death without disclosing the cause.


Reglas par Apostar en Juicios - Apuestas Deportivas, Casino en ... - [ Translate this page ]Si el jucio es cancelado o un se considera un jucio inconcluso antes del veredicto, la determinación de inocente gana. REGLAS PARA APUESTAS: ...
espanol.instantactionsports.com/reglas-juicios.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] Pruebas de ProgramasFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
En cuanto pasa una vez, se considera pasada y no se repite más; pero si al ... Si se está ejecutando el preámbulo, el veredicto es INCONCLUSO. Si ...
jungla.dit.upm.es/~gabriel/tprg/doc/Bloque2/PruebaDeProgramas.pdf - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
40 mins
  -> Gracias Joaquim... muy amable