KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

three card monte

Spanish translation: truco de las tres cartas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three card monte
Spanish translation:truco de las tres cartas
Entered by: Flavio Posse

22:41 Sep 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Penal Code
English term or phrase: three card monte
332 (a) PC - Three card monte. Carries 6 months and/or $1,000
Flavio Posse
United States
truco de las tres cartas
Explanation:
mas información
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three-card_Monte
saludos Tom
Selected response from:

Thomas Dihrberg
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3truco de las tres cartasThomas Dihrberg
4juego de naipes que consiste en adivinar cuál de tres cartas puestas boca abajo es la reina
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
truco de las tres cartas


Explanation:
mas información
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three-card_Monte
saludos Tom


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Three-card_Monte
Thomas Dihrberg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
25 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Copeland: yes
1 hr

agree  Egmont
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juego de naipes que consiste en adivinar cuál de tres cartas puestas boca abajo es la reina


Explanation:
Three Card Monte TrickThree card monte trick. This is a working of the well known street con card trick. Dont get caught out with this one.
www.goodtricks.net/three-card-monte.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Howstuffworks "How do big city "shell games" and "three card monte ...In three card monte, the tosser uses playing cards, typically the red queen ... In the classic three-card monte scam, the red queen does stay on the table, ...
people.howstuffworks.com/question590.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Three Card Monte, New York CityThree Card Monte. Whenever a police car passes by, you can observe how quickly these games disperse. Sidewalk card games are both illegal and fraudulent for ...
www.ny.com/scams/3CardMonty.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



Oxford

three-card monte / "Tri:"kA:rd"mA:nti /, (BrE) three-card trick n: juego de naipes que consiste en adivinar cuál de tres cartas puestas boca abajo es la reina

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769