International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

thin blue line

Spanish translation: la delgada línea azul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thin blue line
Spanish translation:la delgada línea azul
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

17:44 Sep 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Intelligence, drugs
English term or phrase: thin blue line
Significa la línea tenue que separa a los buenos de los malos. ¿Hay algún término específico en español?
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
la delgada línea azul
Explanation:
la línea imaginaria de separación.
Selected response from:

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ignacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la delgada línea azulIgnacio Uranga
3(information only)teju


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la delgada línea azul


Explanation:
la línea imaginaria de separación.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Ignacio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Creo que la traducción está bien, pero en realidad se refiere a los guardianes del orden, policías uniformados de azul.
8 mins

neutral  elere: no sé en otros países, pero en España línea azul no sugiere en absoluto lo que separa el bien del mal
20 mins

agree  Actavano: Se refiere a una pelìcula de Errol Morris sugiere lo que separa el bien del mal
38 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

disagree  lingomaniac: No creo que la traducción literal sea la solución. Sin embargo, doy el beneficio de que hace falta más contexto, puesto que es posible que nuestro idioma incluya otros colores, o no exprese la idea en colores...OJO
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(information only)


Explanation:
Mary, I don't know about the context, but just like Henry said, it can mean the brotherhood of police officers.


The Thin Blue Line - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The Thin Blue Line is a colloquial term for police and police forces. The term derives from 'The Thin Red Line' and suggests that a thin line of police ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Thin_Blue_Line - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232