KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

reimburse himself in respect of any payments...

Spanish translation: podrá reembolsarse en cuanto a/a razón de cualquier pago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reimburse himself in respect of any payments...
Spanish translation:podrá reembolsarse en cuanto a/a razón de cualquier pago
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:04 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Succession Law
English term or phrase: reimburse himself in respect of any payments...
En un epígrafe de la Ley de Sucesiones Irlandesa, tengo problemas con la traducción del siguiente párrafo:

"... A personal representative who acted under the revoked representation may retain and reimburse himself in respect of any payments of dispositions made by him which the person to whom representation is afterwards granted might have properly made..."

Habiendo traducido como sigue, aunque no me convence:
"Un representante personal que actuara en virtud de la representación revocada podrá retener y reembolsarse con respecto a cualesquiera pagos o legados efectuados por él que la persona a cuya representación se otorgara después, pudiera haber hecho adecuadamente".
Pedro Monreal Marmol
Spain
podrá reembolsarse en cuanto a/a razón de cualquier pago
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-09-07 17:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también: podrá autoreembolsarse de cualquier pago
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2podrá reembolsarse en cuanto a/a razón de cualquier pago
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5resarcirse de cualesquiera gastos/pagosAlex Boladeras


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podrá reembolsarse en cuanto a/a razón de cualquier pago


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-09-07 17:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también: podrá autoreembolsarse de cualquier pago

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
3 mins
  -> Gracias yaotl

agree  raulruiz
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resarcirse de cualesquiera gastos/pagos


Explanation:
,

Alex Boladeras
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 19