KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Master of the rolls

Spanish translation: Juez Presidente de la Sección Civil del Tribunal de Apelaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master of the rolls
Spanish translation:Juez Presidente de la Sección Civil del Tribunal de Apelaciones
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:12 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law Society certificate
English term or phrase: Master of the rolls
Se trata de un certificado de que un individuo ha superado los "training regulations of the law society". Firma el certificado el Master of the Rolls
Martha CF
Juez Presidente de la Sección Civil del Tribunal de Apelaciones
Explanation:
Senior Master (of the Queen's Bench Division) - Juez Presidente ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Juez Presidente (Senior Master) del Tribunal de la Reina Yo usaría esta opción, por analogía con Master of the Rolls => Juez Presidente de la Sección Civil ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1208337 - 27k - 19 Oct 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1208337
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Juez Presidente de la Sección Civil del Tribunal de Apelaciones
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ayudante en corte de equidadBuray


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
master of the rolls
Juez Presidente de la Sección Civil del Tribunal de Apelaciones


Explanation:
Senior Master (of the Queen's Bench Division) - Juez Presidente ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Juez Presidente (Senior Master) del Tribunal de la Reina Yo usaría esta opción, por analogía con Master of the Rolls => Juez Presidente de la Sección Civil ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1208337 - 27k - 19 Oct 2006 - En caché - Páginas similares

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1208337

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1585
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Maria Garcia
23 mins
  -> Gracias ´María

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master of the rolls
ayudante en corte de equidad


Explanation:
Master of the rolls:
"English law. An officer who bears this title, and who acts as an assistant to the lord chancellor, in the court of chancery. This officer was formerly one of the clerks in chancery whose duty was principally confined to keeping the rolls; and when the clerks in chancery became masters, then this officer became distinguished as master of the rolls. See Master in Chancery."
- Dean's Law Dictionary

Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish