KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

will dwarf

Spanish translation: hará que los costos de.. parezcan ínfimos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will dwarf
Spanish translation:hará que los costos de.. parezcan ínfimos
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

22:39 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: will dwarf
The costs of trial preparation and trial will dwarf the costs of trying to convince the prosecutor not to indict.
Brenda Joseph
ver frase
Explanation:
... hará que los costos de ... parezcan mínimos/ínfimos.

My two cents =)
Selected response from:

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Romina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eclipsarán
David Russi
5empequeñecerá
Walter Landesman
4 +1ver frase
Romina Berardi
4dejará pequeños/superará
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eclipsarán


Explanation:
frente a estos costos, los demás van a parecer pequeños

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-22 22:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

warf2 transitive verb ‹building› hacer parecer pequeño; I felt dwarfed by her brother al lado de su hermano me sentía como un enano; her achievements dwarf those of her rivals sus logros eclipsan los de sus rivales

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
4 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dejará pequeños/superará


Explanation:
Siempre cuesta más un buen juicio que un mal arreglo. Llevar el asunto a juicio va a costar más dinero que transar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-10-22 22:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso es menos costoso convencer al fiscal de no radicar la acusación.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empequeñecerá


Explanation:
ok


    Reference: http://freelang.net
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver frase


Explanation:
... hará que los costos de ... parezcan mínimos/ínfimos.

My two cents =)

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Romina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raulruiz
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl!