KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

real-time sentence

Spanish translation: condena efectiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:real-time sentence
Spanish translation:condena efectiva
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

15:17 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: real-time sentence
A white collar crime defendant who opts for trial and loses can easily wind up with a real-time sentence of 10 to 20 years more than that of a cooperating defendant in the same case.

Es la pena de prisión efectiva?
Brenda Joseph
o condena efectiva
Explanation:
Sí, creo es lo que dices
Selected response from:

Maria Garcia
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2o condena efectiva
Maria Garcia
5condena real o sentencia real
Margarita Gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o condena efectiva


Explanation:
Sí, creo es lo que dices

Maria Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Flavio Posse: Opuestamente a "good-time" y "work-time", los cuales son creditos a favor del preso por buen comportamiento y trabajo en la carcel respectivamente.
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condena real o sentencia real


Explanation:
Ver:
gg.sv.no/partiet/espanol/dbaFile35533.html - 22k
www.cubanet.org/sindical/docs/d05200201.html - 17k
www.periodistadigital.com/ secciones/opinion/object.php?o=41292 - 57k - Supplemental
www.argenpres.info/nota.asp?num=011284 - 34k

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51