KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

hack off

Spanish translation: atacarlos/confrontarlos innecesariamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hack off
Spanish translation:atacarlos/confrontarlos innecesariamente
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:18 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: hack off
Prosecutors enjoy tremendous discretion in deciding who and what to charge. Needlessly hacking them off might make your attorney look or feel like a hot shot, but it is seldom beneficial to you.
Brenda Joseph
atacarlos innecesariamente
Explanation:
this translates the meaning, not the word. I think meaning is paramount.
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5atacarlos innecesariamente
Rolando Julio Arciniega
3 +1intentar hacerlos trizas / confrontarlos airosamente / enfrentarlos enardecidamente
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intentar hacerlos trizas / confrontarlos airosamente / enfrentarlos enardecidamente


Explanation:
intentar hacerlos trizas /confrontarlos airosamente / enfrentarlos enardecidamente


se refiere a la actitud del abogado defensor viz-a-viz la fiscalía

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia: buena sugerencia!
6 mins
  -> gracias, Maria

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atacarlos innecesariamente


Explanation:
this translates the meaning, not the word. I think meaning is paramount.

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!