KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

civil trial law, criminal trial law

Spanish translation: derecho procesal civil, derecho procesal penal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:civil trial law, criminal trial law
Spanish translation:derecho procesal civil, derecho procesal penal
Entered by: Cecilia Anrriquez

21:01 Nov 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / profile of a law firm
English term or phrase: civil trial law, criminal trial law
Q: Why does New Jersey have a certification program?
A: The Certification program helps the public find attorneys who have demonstrated proficiency in specialized fields of law. Certification helps lawyers by giving them a way to make their experience known to the public and to other lawyers. Certification also encourages the maintenance and improvement of attorney competence in specialized fields of law.

return to top

Q: In what areas of law does the New Jersey Supreme Court certify attorneys?
A: At present, there are four specialty areas of practice that are approved for certification by the Supreme Court of New Jersey: civil trial law; criminal trial law; matrimonial law;; and workers' compensation law
Cecilia Anrriquez
derecho procesal civil, derecho procesal penal
Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_procesal_civil

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_procesal_penal
Selected response from:

Flavio Posse
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda!!
Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7derecho procesal civil, derecho procesal penal
Flavio Posse
5ley de procedimientos civiles, ley de procedimientos penales
Lorenia Rincon
3 +1ley de proceso civil; ley de proceso penal
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ley de procedimientos civiles, ley de procedimientos penales


Explanation:
En México sería Código de Procedimientos Civiles y Código d eProcedimientos Penales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2006-11-18 21:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al decir procedimientos implica los procedimientos del proceso judicial (trial).

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ley de proceso civil; ley de proceso penal


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-18 21:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O mejor: "Derecho procesal civil" y "Derecho procesal penal"
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_procesal_penal
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_procesal_civil

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Sí, se trata de "derecho procesal"; pues, le doy mi "agree" a usted, que fue el primero en sugerirlo (aunque como una nota agregada).
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marcelo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
derecho procesal civil, derecho procesal penal


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_procesal_civil

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derecho_procesal_penal

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda!!
Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafa.

agree  Víctor Nine
47 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  inesfly: agree
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ines...that's about the extent of my german.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joaquim.

agree  raulruiz
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raul.