KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

claim to settlement proceeds

Spanish translation: exigencia sobre procedimientos de acuerdo extrajudicial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:claim to settlement proceeds
Spanish translation:exigencia sobre procedimientos de acuerdo extrajudicial
Entered by: Sergio Cortés

22:06 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / nursing home
English term or phrase: claim to settlement proceeds
I am translating a short text on Nursing Home Abuse and Neglect.
Thanks in advance.
Here is the context of the term i am looking for:
Why does an insurance company have any claim to settlement proceeds?
Florida law allows health insurance companies to recover certain sums paid toward medical expenses made necessary by negligence of nursing homes and health care providers in much the same way that the laws allow Medicare and Medicaid to recover certain sums.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
exigencia sobre procedimientos de acuerdo extrajudicial
Explanation:
Dicc. de términos jurídicos de Enrique Alcaraz Varó. Ed. Ariel

Espero te sirva. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exigencia sobre procedimientos de acuerdo extrajudicial
Sergio Cortés
5reclamación de los beneficios de la liquidación
josemarrase
4derecho de reclamo sobre el producto/producido/rédito/resultado de una liquidación
MikeGarcia
4Derecho sobre los Resultados del acuerdo
CMRP
4ver explicación
hecdan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exigencia sobre procedimientos de acuerdo extrajudicial


Explanation:
Dicc. de términos jurídicos de Enrique Alcaraz Varó. Ed. Ariel

Espero te sirva. Saludos.

Sergio Cortés
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby. Saludos.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
requerir parte de los fondos (proceeds) pagados en concepto de indemnización (settlement) del seguro;
entiendo que ante un caso de negligencia o mala praxis, la compañía que pagó un seguro tiene derecho a accionar contra la institución negligente

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 263

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reclamación de los beneficios de la liquidación


Explanation:
eso

josemarrase
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Derecho sobre los Resultados del acuerdo


Explanation:
Derecho sobre los Resultados del acuerdo (o transaccion)
Resultados se refiere a beneficios generados de ese arreglo o transaccion. El derecho al que se refiere es el derecho a reclamar...



CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho de reclamo sobre el producto/producido/rédito/resultado de una liquidación


Explanation:
As per the Alcaraz Varó Hughes Financial Dictionary, page 541, term "proceeds".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sergio Cortés