KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

savings account or bulding society account

Spanish translation: cuenta de ahorro o cuenta en banco hipotecario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:savings account or bulding society account
Spanish translation:cuenta de ahorro o cuenta en banco hipotecario
Entered by: neskatxoa

08:56 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / claim
English term or phrase: savings account or bulding society account
Tick the appropriate box:

I have a bank account

I have a savings account or building society account.
neskatxoa
cuenta de ahorro o cuenta en banco hipotecario
Explanation:
Las building societies no son sociedades inmobiliarias, sino bancos hipotecarios
Selected response from:

raulruiz
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cuenta de ahorro o cuenta en banco hipotecario
raulruiz
4 +1cuenta de ahorros o cuenta en una entidad de ahorros/sociedad inmobiliaria
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1cuenta de ahorros o cuenta en sociedad mutualista/caja de ahorro
garci
3cuenta de ahorros/cuenta en una sociedad hipotecaria
liz askew
3cuenta de ahorro o cuenta en una caja de ahorros
Gloria Meneses González


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuenta de ahorro o cuenta en una caja de ahorros


Explanation:
+

Gloria Meneses González
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuenta de ahorros/cuenta en una sociedad hipotecaria


Explanation:
I agree with your first contributor.

This is what I've been saying to Spanish-speakers as I've been working as a telephone interpreter for the Dept. of Work and Pensions lately.

Correct me please if I'm wrong...Thanks.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
savings account or building society account
cuenta de ahorros o cuenta en sociedad mutualista/caja de ahorro


Explanation:
A building society is a financial institution, owned by its members, that offers banking and other financial services, especially mortgage lending.

The term building society first arose in 19th century Britain from working men's co-operative savings groups: by pooling savings, members could buy or build their own homes.

In the UK today building societies actively compete with banks for most "banking services" especially mortgage lending and deposit accounts. As of 2006 there are 61 building societies in the UK with total assets exceeding £280 billion[1]

Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
1 hr
  -> Gracias Miguel !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuenta de ahorros o cuenta en una entidad de ahorros/sociedad inmobiliaria


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1597

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: A mí tus ideas me parecen muy buenas, además you have the courage to sustain them; y en cuanto a la humildad, a mí me das la imagen - sin conocerte personalmente, sólo leyendo tu profile - de alguien muy bien ubicado, capaz,y personalmente encantadora.
32 mins
  -> Buuufff... ¡¡¡me estoy poniendo gorda!!! ¡¡Qué subidón!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuenta de ahorro o cuenta en banco hipotecario


Explanation:
Las building societies no son sociedades inmobiliarias, sino bancos hipotecarios

raulruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Gracias a todos