KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Security for costs

Spanish translation: garantía de costos / costas judiciales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Security for costs
Spanish translation:garantía de costos / costas judiciales
Entered by: Ana Brassara

18:28 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Security for costs
As in "they will agree to release the actual security for costs in the sum of xxx"

I found this definition: Security for costs is a common law legal concept of application only in costs jurisdictions, and is an order sought from a court in litigation.

The general rule in costs jurisdiction is that "costs follow the event". In other words, the loser in legal proceedings must pay the legal costs of the successful party. Where a defendant has a reasonable apprehension that its legal costs will not be paid for by the plaintiff if the defendant is successful, the defendant can apply to the court for an order that the plaintiff provide security for costs.

Thanks!
xxxSfc
Mexico
garantía de costos / costas judiciales
Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-23 18:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "garantía de pago de costas/ costos judiciales"
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Anita
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3garantía de costos / costas judiciales
Ana Brassara
5caución para garantizar el pago de las costas procesales
Rebecca Jowers


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
security for costs
garantía de costos / costas judiciales


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-23 18:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "garantía de pago de costas/ costos judiciales"

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 486
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Anita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 min

agree  Romina Berardi
3 mins

agree  silviantonia
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security for costs
caución para garantizar el pago de las costas procesales


Explanation:
(as most commonly expressed in Mexico)

El actor deberá otorgar caución por la cantidad que fije el juzgador en el auto de admisión de la demanda, para garantizar el pago de las costas procesales ...
www.contaduriamayorcoah.gob.mx/marco_juridico/codigo_proces...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 415