at first and in force,

Spanish translation: en primera instancia

English term or phrase:at first and in force,
Spanish translation:en primera instancia
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

19:29 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: at first and in force,
Contracts' Warranties
XXX may elect, at first and in force, to require the contrator to correct the nonconformance.
Gracias por sus sugerencias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
en primera instancia
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Dialecta
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en primera instancia
Dialecta
5en primera instancia y obligadamente
Enrique Huber
3a primera instancia y sobre este particular,
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a primera instancia y sobre este particular,


Explanation:
Una opción

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1597

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en primera instancia


Explanation:
suerte

Dialecta
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
5 mins
  -> gracias Agustina!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
52 mins
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en primera instancia y obligadamente


Explanation:
"obligadamente" leaves no options but by, or, "in force". "En primera instancia is obvious". It means at first.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4