a power of appointment on the

Spanish translation: un poder de nombramiento al...

English term or phrase:a power of appointment on the
Spanish translation:un poder de nombramiento al...
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

22:03 Nov 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: a power of appointment on the
(a) any provisions of the will appointing the former spouse executor or trastee or conferring a power of
appointment on the former spouse shall take effect as if the former spouse had died on the date on which
the marriage is dissolved unless a contrary intention appears in the will;


No estoy segura del significado que "on" da a la frase.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
un poder de nombramiento al...
Explanation:
power of appointment = poder o facultad de nombramiento (particularmente de beneficiarios de derechos respecto de inmuebles)
Dicc. Jurídico Cabanellas-Hoague

confer (something) on/upon (someone)= conceder o conferir algo a alquien (Oxford Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un poder de designación sobre el cónyuge...
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5facultad de nombrar
Flavio Posse
4un poder de nombramiento al...
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un poder de designación sobre el cónyuge...


Explanation:
Word Reference.com

Compound Forms:
power of appointment nm poder de designación

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un poder de nombramiento al...


Explanation:
power of appointment = poder o facultad de nombramiento (particularmente de beneficiarios de derechos respecto de inmuebles)
Dicc. Jurídico Cabanellas-Hoague

confer (something) on/upon (someone)= conceder o conferir algo a alquien (Oxford Dictionary)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
muchas gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facultad de nombrar


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411