hate speech

Spanish translation: expresiones de odio

English term or phrase:hate speech
Spanish translation:expresiones de odio
Entered by: Patricia Ramirez

18:51 Nov 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / defamation law
English term or phrase: hate speech
laws on hate speech, blasphemy and privacy
Anna
expresiones de odio
Explanation:
I hope this helps! Good luck!!
Selected response from:

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5expresiones de odio
Patricia Ramirez
5declaracion motivada por prejuicios
Flavio Posse
3 +1discurso de odio
Heidi C


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expresiones de odio


Explanation:
I hope this helps! Good luck!!

Patricia Ramirez
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Luis!!

agree  Víctor Nine
45 mins
  -> Gracias VRN!

agree  Dialecta
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marisol!!

agree  silviantonia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias silviantonia!!

agree  Asaroli: This works well in the context - thanks very much! Anna
19 hrs
  -> Thanks and you're welcome!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discurso de odio


Explanation:
Es lo que se me ocurre, aunque es una traducción literal

hate speech se refiere a un tipo de discurso:

type of speech which is used to deliberately offend an individual; or racial, ethnic, religious or other group. Such speech generally seeks to condemn or dehumanize the individual or group; or express anger, hatred, violence or contempt toward them.
www.historycentral.com/Civics/H.html

Hate speech is a controversial term for speech intended to degrade, intimidate, or incite violence or prejudicial action against someone based on their race, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sexual orientation, or disability. The term covers written as well as oral communication.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hate_speech


Encontré "discurso de odio", pero quizás exista ya acuñado otro término en

Estrategia del discurso de odio. TEXTO J. JAIME HERNÁNDEZ . CORRESPONSAL El Universal Miércoles 01 de noviembre de 2006. LOS ÁNGELES. ...
www.eluniversal.com.mx/internacional/vi_52093.html

En mayo, se agregó un texto al Código Penal de Canadá que considera delito punible el llamado discurso de odio contra las personas por su orientación sexual ...
www.sipiapa.org/espanol/pulications/informe_canada2006o.cfm

Algunos dicen que la controversia es sobre detener el discurso de odio. ¿En serio? El mundo musulmán escucha el discurso de odio todo el tiempo y ha sido en ...
www.elcato.org/node/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-28 22:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hay que tener cuidado, porque "hate speech" es un término

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
51 mins
  -> gracias hugo :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declaracion motivada por prejuicios


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 411