KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

unindemnified penalty

Spanish translation: sanción no compensada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unindemnified penalty
Spanish translation:sanción no compensada
Entered by: Terejimenez

05:32 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general) / By-Laws
English term or phrase: unindemnified penalty
The Company shall not settle any action or claim in any manner that would impose any limitation or unindemnified penalty on Indemnitee without Indemnitee's written consent.
Terejimenez
sanción no compensada
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Tadzio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sanción no compensada
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4 +2pena/castigo/sanción no indemnizadagarci


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sanción no compensada


Explanation:
:)

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Tadzio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri: Sí, suena bien
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonio. Vaya un abrazo hasta Madrid.

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
2 hrs
  -> Carmen, gracias. Un abrazo a Cataluña desde México.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Smart Girl. Un abrazo cariñoso, como siempre.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pena/castigo/sanción no indemnizada


Explanation:
Varias posibilidades

indemnizar.

(De indemne e -izar).

1. tr. Resarcir de un daño o perjuicio. U. t. c. prnl.

Suerte, Tere !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Antonio de Larrauri: La verdad es que las dos soluciones me parecen buenas, la de Tadzio y la tuya.
15 mins
  -> Gracias Luis !

agree  Martha CF: coincido con sanción no indemnizada o sin indemnización
1 hr
  -> Gracias MArtha !