KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

It follows, ...

Spanish translation: se entiende/se da por sentado


18:22 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / code of conduct
English term or phrase: It follows, ...
It is against Company policy to have any discussion or communication whatsoever with any representative of a competitor concerning past, present or future prices, pricing policies, discounts or allowances, promotions, royalties, terms or conditions of sale, costs, choice of customers, territorial markets, production quotas, allocation of customers or territories, or bidding on a job. It follows, of course, that there must never be any agreement with a competitor concerning these subjects. This includes not only formal written or oral agreements, but "gentlemen's agreements", or tacit understandings.
Paula Sauan
Spanish translation:se entiende/se da por sentado
Explanation:
(como consecuencia de todo lo dicho)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-02-25 15:02:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Paula.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se entiende/se da por sentado
patricia scott
4 +1Se deduce / Se infierenesca
4Se entiende/ se deduce
Andrea Strada
4Se entiende que,
med80
3se sobreentiendeliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it follows, ...
Se entiende que,


Explanation:
suerte!

med80
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it follows, ...
Se deduce / Se infiere


Explanation:
Se refiere, supongo, a una consecuencia lógica.

nesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha CF
1 day2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it follows, ...
Se entiende/ se deduce


Explanation:
Suerte!

Andrea Strada
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it follows, ...
se sobreentiende


Explanation:
......

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it follows, ...
se entiende/se da por sentado


Explanation:
(como consecuencia de todo lo dicho)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-02-25 15:02:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Paula.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Robert.

agree  SandraV
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra. - Hemos coincidido muchos en esta ocasión.

agree  Marina56: Si, queda bien, incluyendo la (,) y el Of course
20 hrs
  -> Si, gracias Marina.