KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

Other Relief

Spanish translation: cualquier otra compensación/indemnización


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Other Relief
Spanish translation:cualquier otra compensación/indemnización
Entered by: garci

19:14 Feb 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Final Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage
English term or phrase: Other Relief
THIS CAUSE came before the Court for final hearing upon the Wife's petition for Dissolution of Marriage and Other Relief. There appeared before the Court, the Wife, XX, together with her attorney, XX.

MANY THANKS IN ADVANCE
Silvia Montufo Urquízar
Spain
cualquier otra compensación/indemnización
Explanation:
relief n. generic term for all types of benefits which an order or judgment of court can give a party to a lawsuit, including money award, injunction, return of property, property title, alimony, and dozens of other possibilities.


RELIEF - Engl. law. A relief was an incident to every feudal tenure, by way of fine or composition with the lord for taking up the estate which was lapsed or fallen in by the death of the last tenant. At one time the amount was arbitrary; but afterwards the relief of a knight's fee became fixed at one hundred shillings.

practice. That assistance which a court of chancery will lend to a party to annul a contract tinctured with fraud, or where there has been a mistake or accident; courts of equity grant relief to all parties in cases where they have rights, and modify and fashion that relief according to circumstances.

Suerte, Silvia !



Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cualquier otra compensación/indemnizacióngarci
5otros desagravios
Sandra Lang
4otra reparación
Alejandra Vucetich


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
other relief
otra reparación


Explanation:
Espero que ayude.

Alejandra Vucetich
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
other relief
cualquier otra compensación/indemnización


Explanation:
relief n. generic term for all types of benefits which an order or judgment of court can give a party to a lawsuit, including money award, injunction, return of property, property title, alimony, and dozens of other possibilities.


RELIEF - Engl. law. A relief was an incident to every feudal tenure, by way of fine or composition with the lord for taking up the estate which was lapsed or fallen in by the death of the last tenant. At one time the amount was arbitrary; but afterwards the relief of a knight's fee became fixed at one hundred shillings.

practice. That assistance which a court of chancery will lend to a party to annul a contract tinctured with fraud, or where there has been a mistake or accident; courts of equity grant relief to all parties in cases where they have rights, and modify and fashion that relief according to circumstances.

Suerte, Silvia !





garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mugarte
4 mins
  -> Gracias María !

agree  Robert Copeland
9 mins
  -> Gracias Robert !

agree  MaryPdL
18 mins
  -> Gracias Mary !

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other relief
otros desagravios


Explanation:
Según la RAE:

desagraviar.

1. tr. Borrar o reparar el agravio hecho, dando al ofendido satisfacción cumplida. U. t. c. prnl.

2. tr. Resarcir o compensar el perjuicio causado. U. t. c. prnl.




    Reference: http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:LAqLeYWTcfMJ:www.superi...
    Reference: http://www.superiorcourts.maricopa.gov/sscDocs/packets/drlsc...
Sandra Lang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4