KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

entering safety deposits boxes

Spanish translation: tener acceso a cajas de seguridad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entering safety deposits boxes
Spanish translation:tener acceso a cajas de seguridad
Entered by: Cor Stephan van Eijden

02:33 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: entering safety deposits boxes
A general power of attorney is very broad and provides extensive powers to the agent. These powers usually include:
Entering safety deposits boxes
Handling banking transactions
Brenda Mtz. N.
tener acceso a cajas de seguridad
Explanation:
Una alternativa
Selected response from:

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abrir una caja de seguridad
GoodWords
4 +2la autoridad de abrir una caja de seguridadJan Castillo
4 +2el derech de abrir las cajas de seguridad
Robert Copeland
4tener acceso a cajas de seguridadCor Stephan van Eijden
3están legalmente protegidos para abrir las cajas...caro1504


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el derech de abrir las cajas de seguridad


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-07 02:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el derecho (sorry)
The right to look what is inside of the safety deposit boxes

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!

Asker: Gracias!

Asker: Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs

agree  Marisabel Maal
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abrir una caja de seguridad


Explanation:
Refiere a las cajas de seguridad individuales que es un servicio del banco. "Entering" refiere a abrir una caja de ésas. Parece haber un error en el texto: en inglés, se dice correctamente "safety deposit boxes" (no "deposits").

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs

agree  hecdan: así, a secas, puesto que enumera facultades (yo pondría cajas de seguridad, porque el mandante puede tener más de una)
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
están legalmente protegidos para abrir las cajas...


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la autoridad de abrir una caja de seguridad


Explanation:
Sería otro modo de decirlo. De acuerdo con mi compañera de Goodwords, es safety deposit boxes. Es donde se guarda lo que no está seguro en casa - alajas, dinero, cheques, actas, constancias de seguros de vida o cualquier tipo de posesiones de una persona que deben estar completamente seguras. Suerte.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
28 mins

agree  clisaz
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener acceso a cajas de seguridad


Explanation:
Una alternativa

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas Gracias!