KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

but for a legal barrier

Spanish translation: de no haber existido impedimento legal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:but for a legal barrier
Spanish translation:de no haber existido impedimento legal
Entered by: garci

21:55 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: but for a legal barrier
Decedent is not survived by a stepchild or foster child or children who would have been adopted by decedent but for a legal barrier.
Chiringuito
de no haber existido impedimento legal
Explanation:
"... o menores que hubieran sido adoptados por el occiso, de no haber existido impedimento legal"

Suerte, Chiringuito !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5de no haber existido impedimento legalgarci
4salvo que exista disposición legal que establezca lo contrarioTradjur
4si no fuera por impedimentos legalesMichael Ferreira
4sino por un impedimento legal
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sino por un impedimento legal


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 218

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si no fuera por impedimentos legales


Explanation:
Whatever you do ... don't ever use "barreras" in a legal context.

Good luck.

Michael Ferreira
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de no haber existido impedimento legal


Explanation:
"... o menores que hubieran sido adoptados por el occiso, de no haber existido impedimento legal"

Suerte, Chiringuito !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alidalc: Me gusta esta opción
40 mins
  -> Gracias Alida !

agree  Mónica Algazi: Qué nivel!
40 mins
  -> Qué bella dama. Saludos y muchas gracias Mónica !

agree  Marisabel Maal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisabel !

agree  Ana Brassara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Anita !

agree  patricia scott
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias Patty !

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salvo que exista disposición legal que establezca lo contrario


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así. Lo de "impedimento" me suena raro por que la oración ya es negativa. Saludos

Tradjur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61