KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

non-secure custody

Spanish translation: custodia de acogida


21:45 Mar 21, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court law
English term or phrase: non-secure custody
This term appears in a domestic violence/child abuse case presented to the General Court of Justice in the US. The Social Worker has been ordered to assume immediate custody of the child by a non-secure custody order. Here is a definition I have found but I am not sure what is the equivalent in Spanish for this term.

Thanks!!!

Non-secure custody. A juvenile may be in law enforcement custody and, therefore, not free to leave or depart from the presence of a law enforcement officer or at liberty to leave the premises of a law enforcement facility, but not be in a secure detention or confinement status. The November 2, 1988, Federal Register announcement, Policy Guidance for Nonsecure Custody of Juveniles in Adult Jails and Lockups; Notice of Final Policy, states that the following policy criteria, if satisfied, will constitute nonsecure custody of a juvenile in an adult jail or lockup facility.
Bertha Valenzuela
Peru
Spanish translation:custodia de acogida
Explanation:
The legal term is "custodia de acogida". See link provided (a North Carolina State Bilingual Form)
Selected response from:

Miguel_Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1custodia de acogida
Miguel_Martinez
5Custodía sin seguridad / custodía insegura / custodia no segura
BristolTEc
3custodia /atenuada/de seguridad/sin inmovilización/
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Custodía sin seguridad / custodía insegura / custodia no segura


Explanation:
Pienso que sería así

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
custodia /atenuada/de seguridad/sin inmovilización/


Explanation:
Son todos eufemismos para una institución que no sé si existe en el derecho codificado latino....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-03-21 22:24:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"de baja seguridad".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custodia de acogida


Explanation:
The legal term is "custodia de acogida". See link provided (a North Carolina State Bilingual Form)


    Reference: http://www.nccourts.org/forms/Documents/868.pdf
Miguel_Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arianna Aguilar: Este documento esta mal traducido y no dependeria de el como un recurso.
1299 days