KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Law (general)

serve garnishment

Spanish translation: notificar embargo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serve garnishment
Spanish translation:notificar embargo
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:16 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: serve garnishment
(Name of the company) shall pay all monies owed since the date the garnishment was served on (name of the company) and all future monies (name of the company) may owe to (company) to the Trust Account of...
De una sentencia.
No estoy segura si acá se refiere a "realizar un embargo"
Muchas gracias :))
Maria Boschero
Argentina
notificar embargo
Explanation:
the date the garnishment was served on = la fecha de notificación de embargo a

garnishment = embargo de sueldo
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5notificar embargo
Henry Hinds
4 +1incautación / confiscation
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incautación / confiscation


Explanation:
opciones..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-25 14:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Error....elimina "confiscation"...se me fue en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-03-25 14:34:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incautación de bienes....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
16 mins
  -> patricia, thanks much....xen :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notificar embargo


Explanation:
the date the garnishment was served on = la fecha de notificación de embargo a

garnishment = embargo de sueldo

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1397
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry! :)